SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $1 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $1 for 3 months

Week 9 Butler County high school football predictions

Charles Chaney
cchaney@butlercountytimesgazette.com
Butler County Times Gazette

Each week, Butler County Times-Gazette’s Sports Editor, Charles Chaney, predicts the score of every game in the Butler County area and other big games from around the state.

Last week: 11-5

Overall: 93-27 (77.5%)

HOME TEAM IN CAPS

BUTLER COUNTY TEAMS IN NON-COUNTY GAMES ARE IN BOLD

Class 6A

OLATHE NORTHWEST 21, Shawnee Mission West 14

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST 31, Shawnee Mission East 6

BLUE VALLEY 35, Blue Valley West 7

OLATHE WEST 22, Olathe South 16

OLAHTE EAST 24, Shawnee Mission South 8

BLUE VALLEY NORTH 28, Shawnee Mission North 12

DERBY 56, Wichita Southeast 6

GARDNER-EDGERTON 42, Wichita South 14

JUNCTION CITY 51, Lawrence Free State 23

WICHITA WEST 28, Washburn Rural 21

WICHITA EAST 48, Campus 14

MANHATTAN 27, Garden City 14

Class 5A

Blue Valley Southwest 24, Emporia 21

LEAVENWORTH 42, Topeka West 21

SPRING HILL 27, Shawnee Heights 21

WICHITA NORHTWEST 58, Salina Central 0

WICHITA HEIGHTS 20, Andover 14

GODDARD 34, Goddard Eisenhower 6

HUTCHINSON 34, Newton 27

BISHOP CARROLL 38, Valley Center 14

MAIZE 45, Liberal 14

HAYS 22, Maize South 14

Class 4A

PAOLA 48, Ottawa 7

St. James Academy 26, Louisburg 21

BASEHOR-LINWOOD 32, Atchison 12

KC PIPER 28, Eudora 21

FORT SCOTT 35, Bonner Springs 7

BISHOP MIEGE 42, Chanute 7

TONGANOXIE 56, Labette County 7

LANSING 28, Coffeyville 12

MCPHERSON 56, Abilene 0

AUGUSTA 28, Ulysses 14

ROSE HILL 49, Mulvane 7

BUHLER 34, Circle 16

ANDOVER CENTRAL 45, Great Bend 7

Arkansas City 24, WELLINGTON 14

EL DORADO 24, Winfield 21

WAMEGO 49, Independence 18

CLASS 3A

COLUMBUS 35, Girard 14

Caney Valley 25, Prairie View 20

TOPEKA HAYDEN 26, Sabetha 14

Perry-Lecompton 29, ROCK CREEK 13

BURLINGTON 56, Parsons 12

GALENA 42, Frontenac 16

HOLTON 44, Santa Fe Trail 14

BALDWIN 28, Jefferson West 21

ANDALE 70, Larned 7

Clearwater 33, HOLCOMB 28

SOUTHEAST OF SALINE 35, Clay Center 12

Colby 27, MARYSVILLE 15

CHENEY 48, Halstead 21

WICHITA COLLEGIATE 40, Pratt 20

Class 2A

BLUESTEM 12, Lyons 6

DOUGLASS 28, Sterling 6

ST. MARY’S COLGAN 36, Eureka 30

Riverton 24, WELLSVILLE 16

ROSSVILLE 28, Riverside 8

MAUR HILL 35, Mission Valley 7

OSAGE CITY 56, Neodesha 6

West Franklin 18, FREDONIA 7

NEMAHA CENTRAL 41, Pleasant Ridge 7

SILVER LAKE 37, Republic County 14

HUTCH TRINITY 56, Chaparral 14

KINGMAN 38, Haven 14

THOMAS MORE PREP 35, Beloit 17

PHILLIPSBURG 32, Lakin 14

GARDEN PLAIN 63, Marion 0

Belle Plaine 21, HILLSBORO 14

HOISINGTON 50, Ellis 7

Minneapolis 28, CIMARRON 21

Class 1A

REMINGTON-WHITEWATER 27, Sacred Heart 21

Central Heights 16, JACKSON HEIGHTS 14

VALLEY HEIGHTS 44, Northeast-Alma 8

UNIONTOWN 20, Troy 7

PLEASANTON 49, Wabaunsee 14

LYNDON 63, Horton 7

JEFFERSON COUNTY NORTH 49, Northern Heights 6

Ell-Saline 28, ELKHART 8

SEDGWICK 46, Ellinwood 0

OAKLEY 57, Wichita Independent 7

PLAINVILLE 49, Sublett 0

INMAN 42, Stanton County 0