Butler County regional schedules and results for baseball, softball and soccer

Charles Chaney
Butler County Times Gazette

Here are all the regional schedules for Butler County baseball, softball and soccer teams. You can catch all the individual game updates here. We'll enhance local scores by having individual stories you will be able to link back through here. 

Best of luck to all of the county teams.

SOCCER

Class 5A

Maize Regional

Monday, May 17

Game 1: No. 16 Newton 6, No. 17 Arkansas City 0 

Game 2: No. 8 Kapaun Mt. Carmel 2, No. 9 Andover Central 0

Wednesday, May 19

Game 3: No. 1 Maize 10, No. 16 Newton 0

Thursday, May 20

Championship: No. 8 Kapaun Mt. Carmel (12-5) vs. No. 1 Maize (16-0-1), 6 p.m.

Bishop Carroll Regional

Game 1: No. 4 Bishop Carroll 10, No. 13 Salina Central 0

Game 2: No. 5 Andover 3, No. 12 Goddard 0

Thursday, May 20

Championship: No. 5 Andover (13-3-1) at No. 4 Bishop Carroll (14-3), 6 p.m. 

Class 4A-1A

Circle Regional

Monday, May 17 

Game 1: No. 9 Augusta 4, No. 8 Rose Hill/Douglass 0

Thursday, May 20

Championship: No. 9 Augusta (7-10) vs. No. 1 Circle (17-0), 5 p.m.

BASEBALL

Class 5A

Thursday, May 20

at Andover Central

Game 1: Andover Central 4, No 16 Salina South 3

Game 2: No. 9 Goddard (11-9) vs. No. 8 Maize (12-8), 3:30 p.m.

Championship: Andover Central (20-1) vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

at Hays

Game 1: No. 11 Valley Center 4, No. 6 Kapaun Mt. Carmel 1

Game 2: No. 3 Hays 5, No. 14 Andover 4

Championship: No. 3 Hays 4, No. 11 Valley Center 0

No. 3 Hays (17-3) advances to the Class 5A state tournament

Class 4A

Tuesday, May 18

at Paola

Game 1: No. 1 Paola 11, No. 16 El Dorado 6

Game 2: No. 8 Wamego 6, No. 9 Chanute 2

Championship: No. 1 Paola 7, No. 8 Wamego 6

No. 1 Paola (20-2) advances to the Class 4A state tournament

at Buhler 

Game 1: Buhler 3, Rose Hill 2 (8 innings)

Thursday, May 20

Game 2: No. 10 Ulysses (11-9) vs. No. 7 Circle (13-7), 2 p.m. 

Championship: No. 2 Buhler (18-3) vs. Game 2 winner, approx. 20 minutes later.

Wednesday, May 19

at Clay Center

Game 1: No. 5 Augusta 7, No. 12 Concordia 6 (11 innings) 

Game 2: No. 13 Lyons/Sterling (7-13) vs. No. 4 Clay Center (17-3), 3:30 p.m.

Championship: No. 5 Augusta (15-6) vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Class 3A

Wednesday, May 19

at Wichita Collegiate

Game 1: No. 5 Halstead 16, No. 4 Haven 1

Game 2: No. 1 Wichita Collegiate 10, No. 8 Chaparral 0

Game 5: No. 1 Wichita Collegiate 7, No. 5 Halstead 3

at Kingman

Game 3: No. 2 Cheney 2, No. 7 Wichita Trinity 0

Game 4: No. 6 Douglass (9-11) vs. No. 3 Kingman (15-5), 3:30 p.m.

Game 6: No. 2 Cheney (15-4) vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 20

at Kingman

Championship: No. 1 Wichita Collegiate (16-4) vs. Game 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Class 2A-1A

Monday, May 17

Marion Regional

Game 1: No. 4 Moundridge 11, No. 5 Flinthills 0

Game 2: No. 2 Chase County 6, No. 7 Wichita Independent 3

Game 3: No. 3 Marion 7, No. 6 Remington 3

Wednesday, May 19

Game 4: No. 1 Sedgwick 12, No. 5 Moundridge 0

Game 5: No. 3 Marion 17, No. 2 Chase County 5

Championship: No. 1 Sedgwick 10, No. 3 Marion 0

No. 1 Sedgwick (20-1) advances to the Class 2A-1A state tournament

Udall Regional

Monday, May 17

at Genesis (Goddard)

Game 1: No. 1 Central Burden 7, No. 8 Udall 0

Game 2: No 4 Belle Plaine 9, No. 5 Bluestem 7

Game 5: No. 4 Belle Plaine 7, No. 1 Central Burden 4

at Sedan

Game 3: No. 2 Sedan 11, No. 7 Oxford 5

Game 4: No. 6 Cedar Vale-Dexter 12, No. 3 Howard-West Elk 9

Game 6: No. 6 Cedar Vale-Dexter 12, No. 2 Sedan 10

Wednesday, May 19

at Udall

Championship: No. 4 Belle Plaine 11, No. 6 Cedar Vale-Dexter 1

No. 4 Belle Plaine (13-10) advances to the Class 2A-1A state tournament

SOFTBALL

Class 5A

Wednesday, May 19

at Andover

Game 1: No. 3 Andover 10, No. 14 Salina Central 7

Game 2: No. 6 Goddard 3, No. 11 Arkansas City 1

Championship: No. 6 Goddard  3, No. 3 Andover 1 FINAL 10.

No. 6 Goddard (16-6) advances to the Class 5A state tournament

at TRYC Wichita

Game 1: No. 8 Salina South 14, No. 9 Kapaun Mt. Carmel 7

Game 2: No. 1 Bishop Carroll 10, No. 16 Andover Central 0

Championship: No. 1 Bishop Carroll 8, No. 8 Salina South 1

No. 1 Bishop Carroll (19-0) advances to the Class 5A state tournament

Class 4A

Tuesday, May 18

at Clay Center

Game 1: No. 9 Rose Hill 4, No. 8 Wellington 2

Game 2: No. 1 Clay Center 15, No. 16 Chapman 0

Championship: No. 1 Clay Center 11, No. 9 Rose Hill 1

No. 1 Clay Center (20-2) advances to the Class 4A state tournament

at Andale

Game 1: No. 7 Circle 9, No. 1 McPherson 8

Game 2: No. 2 Andale/Garden Plain 15, No. 15 Nickerson 0

Championship: No. 2 Andale/Garden Plain 14, No. 7 Circle 11

No. 2 Andale/Garden Plain (19-3) advances to the Class 4A state tournament

at Pratt

Game 1: No. 6 Augusta 8, No. 11 Concordia 0

Game 2: No. 3 Pratt 7, No. 14 Mulvane (4-16) vs. (15-5), 4:30 p.m.

Championship: No. 3 Pratt 2, No. 6 Augusta 0

No. 3 Pratt (17-5) advances to the Class 4A state tournament

at Clearwater

Wednesday, May 19

Game 1: No. 5 Winfield 17, No. 12 Abilene 2

Game 2: No. 4 Clearwater 10, No. 13 El Dorado 0

Championship: No. 5 Winfield 4, No. 4 Clearwater 3

No. 5 Winfield (14-8) advances to the Class 4A state tournament.

Class 3A

Monday, May 17

at Cheney

Game 1: No. 4 Douglass 2, No. 5 Eureka 0

Game 2: No. 1 Cheney 16, No. 8 Wichita Trinity 0

Game 5: No. 1 Cheney 12, No. 4 Douglass 0

at Kingman

Game 3: No. 3 Neodesha14, No. 6 Chaparral 4

Game 4: No. 2 Kingman 17, No. 7 Fredonia 2

Game 6: No. 2 Kingman 5, No. 3 Neodesha 1

Wednesday, May 19

at Cheney

Championship: No. 1 Cheney (21-1) vs. No. 2 Kingman (17-5), 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A-1A

Monday, May 17 

at Bluestem

Game 1: No. 2 Burlingame 10, No. 7 Lebo-Waverly 0

Game 2: No. 3 Yates Center 12, No. 6 Northern Heights 1

Game 3: No. 4 Chase County 12, No. 5 Flinthills  0

Game 4: No. 1 Bluestem 13, No. 8 Southern Lyon County 0

Tuesday, May 18

Game 5: No. 4 Chase County 1, No. 1 Bluestem 0

Game 6: No. 2 Burlingame 10, No. 3 Yates Center 0

Wednesday, May 19

Championship: No. 2 Burlingame 4, No. 4 Chase County 2

No. 2 Burlingame (18-3) advances to the Class 2A-1A state tournament

Charles Chaney has been the Sports Editor for the Butler County Times-Gazette since Aug. 2019. You can reach him at cchaney@butlercountytimesgazette.com or on Twitter at @ChuckChaneyBCTG.