2021 Butler County boy's sub-state basketball schedule and results

Charles Chaney
Butler County Times Gazette
2021 KSHSAA State Basketball Tournament

With the regional pairings for the 2021 KSHSAA Basketball State playoff brackets, we went ahead and put in a one-stop shop for all of your Butler County sub-state needs.

Class 5A

Andover Central sub-state

Saturday, Feb. 27

No. 4 Arkansas City 54, No. 5 Andover Central 51

Wednesday, March 3

No. 1 Bishop Carroll 64, No. 4 Arkansas City 33

No. 2 Andover 74, No. 3 Kapaun Mt. Carmel 62

Saturday, March 6

No. 2 Andover (19-2) at No. 1 Bishop Carroll (18-2), 3 p.m.

Class 4A

Augusta sub-state

Tuesday, March 2

No. 1 Augusta 51, No. 4 El Dorado 41

No. 2 Andale 50, No. 3 Circle 42

Friday, March 5

No. 1 Augusta 59, No. 2 Andale 51

Clearwater sub-state

Saturday, Feb. 27

No. 4 Clearwater 65, No. 5 Winfield 44

Tuesday, March 2

No. 4 Clearwater 54, No. 1 Mulvane 45

No. 2 Rose Hill 70, No. 3 Wellington 64

Friday, March 5

No. 2 Rose Hill 51, No. 4 Clearwater 44

Class 3A

Douglass Sub-state

at Douglass

Tuesday, March 2

No. 1 Cheney 77, Neodesha 37

No. 4 Eureka 66, No. 5 Chaparral 46

No. 2 Wichita Trinity 66, Fredonia 38

No. 3 Wichita Collegiate 70, Douglass 23

Friday, March 5

No. 1 Cheney 68, No. 4 Eureka 36

No. 2 Trinity Academy 60, No. 3 Wichita Collegiate 53

Saturday, March 6

No. 2 Trinity (16-3) vs. No. 1 Cheney (19-2), 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Garden Plain sub-state

at Garden Plain

Monday, March 1

No. 8 Conway Springs 53, No. 1 Sedan 40

No. 4 Garden Plain 61, No. 5 Ceder Vale-Dexter 41

No. 2 Belle Plaine 84, No. 7 Wichita Independent 58

No. 3 Howard-West Elk 56, No. 6 Bluestem 41

Thursday, March 4

No. 2 Belle Plain (12-5) vs. No. 3 Howard-West Elk (12-5), 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Garden Plain (11-5) vs. No. 8 Conway Springs (5-14), 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 6

Belle Plain-HWE winner vs. Garden Plain-Conway Springs winner, 2 p.m. 

Cottonwood Falls-Chase Co. sub-state

at Chase County HS

Monday, March 1

No. 1 Berean Academy 64, Herington 21

No. 5 Central Heights 63, No. 4 Yates Center 41

No. 2 Lyndon 58, No. 7Remington 19

No. 3 Chase County 57, No. 6 Marion 41 

Thursday, March 4

No. 1 Berean Academy 51, No. 5 Central Heights 39

No. 2 Lyndon 56, No. 3 Chase County 26

No. 5 Central Heights (10-10) vs. No. 1 Berean Academy (18-2), 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Chase County (14-6) vs. No. 2 Lyndon (14-4), 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

No. 1 Berean Academy (19-2) vs. No. 2 Lyndon (15-4), 2 p.m.

Class 1A-I

Rosalia-Flinthills sub-state

at Flinthills

Friday, Feb. 26

No. 5 Oxford 62, No. 4 Oswego 52

No. 3 Flinthills 61, No. 6 Udall 60

Friday, March 5

No. 1 Classical School of Wichita 50, No. 5 Oxford 18

No. 3 Flinthills 65, No. 2 Central Burden 52

Saturday, March 6

No. 3 Flinthills (6-11) vs. No. 1 Classical School of Wichita (16-3), 5 p.m.