2021 Butler County girl's sub-state basketball schedule and results

Charles Chaney
Butler County Times Gazette
2021 KSHSAA State Basketball Tournament

With the regional pairings for the 2021 KSHSAA Basketball State playoff brackets, we went ahead and put in a one-stop shop for all of your Butler County sub-state needs.

Class 5A

Andover Central sub-state

Saturday, Feb. 27

No. 4 Andover 62, No. 5 Arkansas City 10

Tuesday, March 2

No. 1 Andover Central 68, No. 4 Andover 33

No. 3 Kapaun Mt. Carmel 59, No. 2 Bishop Carroll 48

Friday, March 5

No. 1 Andover 73, No. 3 Kapaun Mt. Carmel 64

Class 4A

Augusta sub-state

Wednesday, March 3

No. 1 Circle 56, No. 4 El Dorado 20

No. 2 Andale 52, No. 3 Augusta 15

Saturday, March 6

No. 2 Andale (16-5) at No. 1 Circle (14-5), 3 p.m. 

Clearwater sub-state

Saturday, Feb. 27

No. 4 Winfield, No. 5 Mulvane 32

Wednesday, March 3

No. 1 Clearwater 50, No. 4 Winfield 32

No. 2 Wellington 60, No. 3 Rose Hill 42

Saturday, March 6

No. 2 Wellington (12-6) at No. 1 Clearwater (14-5), 3 p.m. at higher seed.

Class 3A

Douglass Sub-state

at Douglass

Monday, March 1

No. 1 Cheney 75, No. 8 Fredonia 12

No. 5 Wichita Trinity 54, No. 4 Chaparral 49

No. 2 Eureka 58, No. 7 Douglass 38

No. 6 Wichita Collegiate 56, No. 3 Neodesha 53

Thursday, March 4

No. 1 Cheney 60, No. 5 Wichita Trinity 40No. 2 Eureka 57, No. 6 Wichita Collegiate 50

Saturday, March 6

No. 2 Eureka (20-2) vs. No. 1 Cheney (21-0), 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Garden Plain sub-state

at Garden Plain

Tuesday, March 2

No. 1 Sedan 56, No. 8 Cedar Vale-Dexter 16

No. 4 Wichita Independent 56, No. 5 Bluestem 46

No. 2 Garden Plain 55, No. 7 Conway Springs 22

No. 6 Belle Plaine 46, No. 3 Howard-West Elk 44 (OT)

Friday, March 5

No. 4 Wichita Independent 42, No. 1 Sedan 39

No. 2 Garden Plain 60, No. 3 Belle Plaine 33

Saturday, March 6

No. 4 Wichita Independent (13-8) vs. Garden Plain (15-5), 5 p.m.

Cottonwood Falls-Chase Co. sub-state

at Chase County HS

Tuesday, March 2

No. 1 Chase County 49, No. 8 Marion 38

No. 4 Lyndon 32, Central Heights 28

No. 2 Berean Academy 58, No. 6 Remington 36

No. 3 Herington 40, No. 6 Yates Center 24

Friday, March 5

No. 2 Berean Academy 55, No. 3 Herington 27

No. 1 Chase County 44, No. 4 Lyndon 26

Saturday, March 6

No. 2 Berean Academy (15-6) vs. Chase County (14-5), 5 p.m.

Class 1A-I

Rosalia-Flinthills sub-state

at Flinthills

Thursday, Feb. 25

No. 4 Central Burden 40, No. 5 Oswego 27

No. 3 Oxford 28, No. 6 Classical School of Wichita 12

Thursday, March 4

No. 2 Udall 38, No. 3 Oxford 27

No. 1 Flinthills 43, No. 4 Central Burden 33

Saturday, March 6

No. 2 Udall (7-11) at No. 1 Flinthills (11-9)  2 p.m.