Each week, Butler County Times-Gazette’s Sports Editor, Charles Chaney, predicts the score of every game in the Butler County area and other big games from around the state.


Last week: 11-5


Overall: 93-27 (77.5%)


HOME TEAM IN CAPS


BUTLER COUNTY TEAMS IN NON-COUNTY GAMES ARE IN BOLD


Class 6A


OLATHE NORTHWEST 21, Shawnee Mission West 14


BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST 31, Shawnee Mission East 6


BLUE VALLEY 35, Blue Valley West 7


OLATHE WEST 22, Olathe South 16


OLAHTE EAST 24, Shawnee Mission South 8


BLUE VALLEY NORTH 28, Shawnee Mission North 12


LAWRENCE 58, Wichita North 0


Dodge City 17, TOPEKA 14


DERBY 56, Wichita Southeast 6


GARDNER-EDGERTON 42, Wichita South 14


JUNCTION CITY 51, Lawrence Free State 23


WICHITA WEST 28, Washburn Rural 21


WICHITA EAST 48, Campus 14


MANHATTAN 27, Garden City 14


Class 5A


Blue Valley Southwest 24, Emporia 21


LEAVENWORTH 42, Topeka West 21


SPRING HILL 27, Shawnee Heights 21


WICHITA NORHTWEST 58, Salina Central 0


WICHITA HEIGHTS 20, Andover 14


GODDARD 34, Goddard Eisenhower 6


HUTCHINSON 34, Newton 27


BISHOP CARROLL 38, Valley Center 14


MAIZE 45, Liberal 14


HAYS 22, Maize South 14


Class 4A


PAOLA 48, Ottawa 7


St. James Academy 26, Louisburg 21


BASEHOR-LINWOOD 32, Atchison 12


KC PIPER 28, Eudora 21


FORT SCOTT 35, Bonner Springs 7


BISHOP MIEGE 42, Chanute 7


TONGANOXIE 56, Labette County 7


LANSING 28, Coffeyville 12


MCPHERSON 56, Abilene 0


AUGUSTA 28, Ulysses 14


ROSE HILL 49, Mulvane 7


BUHLER 34, Circle 16


ANDOVER CENTRAL 45, Great Bend 7


Arkansas City 24, WELLINGTON 14


EL DORADO 24, Winfield 21


WAMEGO 49, Independence 18


CLASS 3A


COLUMBUS 35, Girard 14


Caney Valley 25, Prairie View 20


TOPEKA HAYDEN 26, Sabetha 14


Perry-Lecompton 29, ROCK CREEK 13


BURLINGTON 56, Parsons 12


GALENA 42, Frontenac 16


HOLTON 44, Santa Fe Trail 14


BALDWIN 28, Jefferson West 21


RILEY COUNTY 40, Smoky Valley 7


SCOTTY CITY 30, Concordia 24


ANDALE 70, Larned 7


Clearwater 33, HOLCOMB 28


SOUTHEAST OF SALINE 35, Clay Center 12


Colby 27, MARYSVILLE 15


CHENEY 48, Halstead 21


WICHITA COLLEGIATE 40, Pratt 20


Class 2A


BLUESTEM 12, Lyons 6


DOUGLASS 28, Sterling 6


ST. MARY’S COLGAN 36, Eureka 30


Riverton 24, WELLSVILLE 16


ROSSVILLE 28, Riverside 8


MAUR HILL 35, Mission Valley 7


OSAGE CITY 56, Neodesha 6


West Franklin 18, FREDONIA 7


NEMAHA CENTRAL 41, Pleasant Ridge 7


SILVER LAKE 37, Republic County 14


HUTCH TRINITY 56, Chaparral 14


KINGMAN 38, Haven 14


THOMAS MORE PREP 35, Beloit 17


PHILLIPSBURG 32, Lakin 14


GARDEN PLAIN 63, Marion 0


Belle Plaine 21, HILLSBORO 14


HOISINGTON 50, Ellis 7


Minneapolis 28, CIMARRON 21


Class 1A


REMINGTON-WHITEWATER 27, Sacred Heart 21


Central Heights 16, JACKSON HEIGHTS 14


VALLEY HEIGHTS 44, Northeast-Alma 8


UNIONTOWN 20, Troy 7


PLEASANTON 49, Wabaunsee 14


LYNDON 63, Horton 7


JEFFERSON COUNTY NORTH 49, Northern Heights 6


Ell-Saline 28, ELKHART 8


SEDGWICK 46, Ellinwood 0


OAKLEY 57, Wichita Independent 7


PLAINVILLE 49, Sublett 0


INMAN 42, Stanton County 0