Each week, Butler County Times-Gazette’s Sports Editor, Charles Chaney, predicts the score of every game in the Butler County area and five other big games from around the state. With the playoffs beginning, here are all the first round predictions:

Last Week: 110-24 (82.1%)

Overall: 199-49 (80%)

HOME TEAM IN CAPS
BUTLER COUNTY GAMES IN BOLD

Class 6A

GARDNER EDGERTON 30, Blue Valley North 7
Blue Valley 24, OLATHE EAST 22
OLATHE NORTH 34, KC Wyandotte 20
SHAWNEE MISSION NORTHWEST 33, Blue Valley West 30
DERBY 55, Wichita West 7
MANHATTAN 20, Lawrence Free State 14
DODGE CITY 21, Junction City 20
TOPEKA 28, Lawrence 24

Class 5A

DE SOTO 35, Shawnee Heights 7
MILL VALLEY 42, Olathe West 20
ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 37, St. James Academy 21
BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST 23, KC Schlagle 7
WICHITA NORTHWEST 38, Great Bend 7
Andover 21, BISHOP CARROLL 14
MAIZE SOUTH 34, Hays 14
MAIZE 24, Emporia 21

Class 4A

TONGANOXIE 34, Spring Hill 10
BISHOP MIEGE 41, Bonner Springs 17
PAOLA 28, KC Piper 8
CHANUTE 18, Louisburg 16
MCPHERSON 45, Goddard 14
WINFIELD 27, Arkansas City 7
ANDOVER CENTRAL 28, Augusta 14
BUHLER 25, Mulvane 10

Class 3A

FRONTENAC 36, Galena 18
TOPEKA HAYDEN 10, Jefferson West 6
Columbus 28, PRAIRIE VIEW 17
HOLTON 32, Perry-Lecompton 7
CHENEY 42, Wichita Collegiate 28
SCOTT CITY 35, Concordia 14
ANDALE 48, Clearwater 7
COLBY 28, Beloit 20 

Class 2A

HUMBOLDT 42, Southeast Cherokee 7
Rossville 17, NEMAHA CENTRAL 14
SILVER LAKE 35, Riverton 12
Southeast of Saline 26, RILEY COUNTY 21
Conway Springs 34, EUREKA 17
CIMARRON 28, Norton 16
GARDEN PLAIN 18, Belle Plaine 14
HOISINGTON 42, Lakin 21

Class 1A

ST. MARY'S COLGAN 42, Hillsboro 14
JACKSON HEIGHTS 30, Valley Heights 21
OLPE 56, Uniontown 7
CENTRALIA 35, Northern Heights 14
SMITH CENTER 63, Republic County 0
SEDGWICK 28, Meade 6
PLAINVILLE 35, Ell-Saline 28
ELKHART 44, Inman 14

8-MAN I

Caldwell 48, MEDICINE LODGE 24
MADISON 36, Maranatha Academy 28
SOUTH CENTRAL 32, Argonia-Attica 14
CANTON-GALVA 50, Lebo 0
LITTLE RIVER 42, Ness City 34
Leoti-Wichita County 32, CLIFTON-CLYDE 28
HODGEMAN COUNTY 55, Spearville 6
ST. FRANCIS 28, Hill City 7

8-MAN II

ST. PAUL 51, Waverly 16
HANOVER 40, Frankfort 28
CENTRE-LOST SPRINGS 45, Colony Crest 28
Axtell 63, Beloit St. John's-Tipton 14
OSBORNE 55, Sylvian Lucas Unified 7
SOUTH BARBER 48, Norwich 6
Thunder Ridge 46, Wheatland-Grinnell 20
Hutchinson Central Christian 31, MINNEOLA 18