Heavy rain caused Thursday’s meet at Circle High School to be delayed before the running events began. Following the hour-long delay, athletes and fans enjoyed fair weather for the remainder of the meet.

On the boys’ side, the El Dorado boys track team finished in first place for the first time in over four years. The Wildcats scored 90 points, beating out second-place Arkansas City by six points.

On the girls side, the Circle Thunderbirds racked up 119 points to take first at home. Augusta finished second with 100, followed by Andover Central in third with 87 points.

Boys results

El Dorado 90, Arkansas City 84, Independent 77, Augusta 74, Andover Central 72, Circle 69, Mulvane 47, Wellington 46, Clearwater 42, Collegiate 11.

El Dorado

100m — 1st Myles Walker 11.47

200m — 2nd Quistion Wade 23.33

800m — 1st Cale Carson 1:54.99

1600m — 1st Cale Carson 4:35.85, 2nd Ezekiel Kemboi 4:38.84

4x400m — 2nd 3:27.52

Shot put — 1st Cameron Hunt 47’ 0”

Augusta

110m H — 3rd Jakob Bergkamp 17.27

300m H — 1st Coban Honey 42.39

High jump — 1st Jacob Swink 6’ 0”, 2nd Coban Honey 6’ 0”, 3rd Ceetyn Anderson 5’ 10”.

Triple jump — 2nd Ceetyn Anderson 40’ 7”.

Shot put — 3rd Ben Volkman 45’ 7”

Discus — 1st Zach Davidson 122’ 8”, 2nd Dalton Tolbert 119’ 11”

Andover Central

200m — 1st Gunner Johanna 23.29

1600m — 1st Matthew Maki 4:41.82, 3rd Bret Schoenhofer 4:44.61

3200m — 1st Matthew Maki 10:02.87, 2nd Monty Christo 10:21.99, 3rd Bret Schoenhofer 10:22.24

Triple Jump — 3rd Sam Thomas 39’ 3 1/2”

Shot put — 2nd Ian Carpenter 46’ 5 1/2”

Circle

100m — 2nd Tony Oshakuade 11.71

800m — 2nd Avery Stuever 1:57.03

1600m — 2nd Eli Jacobson 4:44.09

4x400m — 3rd 3:28.46

4x800m - 1st 8:26.20

Javelin — 3rd Jarrett Harker 145’ 6”

Girls results

Circle 119, Augusta 100, Andover Central 87, Arkansas City 72, Wellington 71, Clearwater 55, Mulvane 45, El Dorado 29, Independent 3, Collegiate 2

Circle

200m —3rd Kelsie Kelly 27.42

400m — 2nd Kelsie Kelly 1:01.5

3200m — 1st Emma Willour 12:43.14

100m H — 1st Tori McGinnis 15.44

300m H — 1st Tori McGinnis 48.28

4x400m — 3rd 4:18.68

4x800m — 3rd 10:59.73

High jump — 2nd Grace Jacobs 5’ 0”

Triple jump — 3rd Autumn Alvarez 30’ 7”

Pole vault — 2nd Liberty Collins 7’ 0”

Shot put — 2nd Raegan Galloway 34’ 7”

Augusta

100m — 1st Claire Hallmark 12.99, 2nd Cali Anderson 13.32.

200m — 2nd Claire Hallmark 26.48

400m — 3rd Sophie Stevens 1:03.63

4x100m — 1st 51.22

Long jump — 2nd Jayden Marlnee 15’ 4”

High jump — 1st Nataleigh Cantu 5’ 2”, 3rd Makenzie Terry 4’ 8”

Shot put — 1st Abbe Rhodes 40’ 4”

Discus — 2nd Abbe Rhodes 102’ 10”

Andover Central

100m — 3rd Aniyah Bethea 13.34

800m — 1st Hannah Wiebe 2:24.96

1600m — 1st Cailan Steward 5:42.79, 3rd Kelly Kinzington 5:45.23

100m H — 2nd Ally Harris 16.52

300m H — 2nd Mackenzie Schiedel 51.75

4x100m — 2nd 51.91

4x400m — 1st 4:13.55

Long jump — Ally Harris 15’ 10”

El Dorado

Pole vault — 2nd Cyan Trujillo 7’ 0”

Shot put — 3rd Karley Faudere 34’ 6”

Discus — 3rd Elexus Mickle 101’ 9”