Delays in Johnson County pushed unofficial final results into Wednesday morning

As the final primary election results in the Republican race for governor were counted, Kansas Secretary of State Kris Kobach maintained fewer than 200 votes lead over Gov. Jeff Colyer Wednesday.
Delays in Johnson County, attributed to a new computer system and lengthy lines, pushed the unofficial final result of Tuesday’s primary into Wednesday morning. Just before 8 a.m., results on the Kansas Secretary of State’s website showed a tie in the GOP election at 41 percent of the vote. Kobach held 126,257 votes over Colyer’s 126,066 votes — a difference of 191 votes. Provisional ballots remain uncounted.
Meanwhile in the Democratic primary, Sen. Laura Kelly beat her opponents in the crowded field, taking home more than 50 percent of the vote.
Former Wichita Mayor Carl Brewer had 21 percent of the vote while former agriculture secretary Josh Svaty had 18 percent.
Closer to home, according to the Butler County  Election results Wednesday, incumbent Mary Martha Good (R) was unable to maintain her District 77 Kansas House Representative seat against primary opponent  Will Carpenter.  
Carpenter received 1,748  votes (60%) and Good received  1,164 (39.97%).
Another closely watched race was the County Commission District 4 race between incumbent Mike Wheeler (R) and challenger Shane Krause.  Wheeler received 841 votes (56.75 %) and Krause,  641 votes (43.25 %).
The following unofficial results are from the Kansas Secretary of  State’s website:  
Governor (D)
 Arden Andersen     12,845    
Jack Bergeson     3,850    
Carl Brewer     30,693    
* Laura Kelly     78,746    
Joshua Svaty     26,722    

Governor (R)
Jim Barnett     27,449    
Jeff Colyer     126,066    
Kris Kobach     126,257    
Patrick "PK" Kucera     3,123    
Tyler Ruzich     2,217    
Ken Selzer     24,356    
Joseph Tutera Jr.     1,541    

US House 4 (D)    
Laura Lombard     10,468    
* James A. Thompson     19,668    

SOS (R)    
Randy Duncan     56,214    
Keith Esau     27,810    
Craig McCullah     31,854    
* Scott Schwab     106,569    
Dennis Taylor     55,672    

COI (R)
* Vicki Schmidt     148,936    
Clark Shultz     137,636    
United States House of Representatives 004 (R)
* R-Rep. Ron Estes     56,507     81%     
  R-Ron M. Estes     12,896     19%     

Kansas House of Representatives 012 (R)
* R-Doug Blex     1,879     69%           
R-Brad Hall     851     31%     

Kansas House of Representatives 099 (D)
D-Kristi Kirk     361     87%         
D-Gerald A. Winget     56     13%     

Kansas House of Representatives 075 (R)
R-Will Carpenter     1,748     60%     
R-Mary Martha Good     1,164     40%

Results from Butler County:
Board of Education DISTRICT 9
* Jim Porter (REP)    100 %    2836 *
     
District Court Judge DISTRICT 13
* Jan Satterfield (REP)    100 %    6761 *
 
District Court Judge DISTRICT 13
* Mike Ward (REP)    100 %    6929 *
 
County Commissioner DISTRICT 1
* Jeffrey S. Masterson (REP)    100 %    1476 *

County Commissioner DISTRICT 5
* Daniel J. Woydziak (REP)    100 %    1429 *
 
Township Clerk BENTON
* Linda L. Marshall (REP)    68.9 %    237 *
* Colin Parry (REP)    31.1 %    107 *

Township Clerk BLOOMINGTON
* Mike Bronnenberg (REP)    100 %    50 *
     
Township Clerk BRUNO
* Tom Thomas (REP)    100 %    257 *
 
Township Clerk CHELSEA
* David E. Scribner (REP)    100 %    34 *

Township Clerk CLAY
* Cheryl E. Harrod (REP)    100 %    16 *

Township Clerk CLIFFORD
* Marlin Thiessen (REP)    100 %    43 *
 
Township Clerk DOUGLASS
* John C. Danler (REP)

Township Clerk EL DORADO
* David K. McLaughlin (REP)    100 %    108 *

 Township Clerk FAIRMOUNT
* Dalen C. Wiebe (REP)    100 %    138 *

Township Clerk FAIRVIEW
* Jim Tillotson (REP)    100 %    107 *
     
Township Clerk GLENCOE
* Lyle Shaffer (REP)    100 %    16 *

Township Clerk HICKORY
* Ronald D. Peters (REP)    100 %    22 *

Township Clerk LINCOLN
* Micheal Duntz (REP)    100 %    39 *
     
Township Clerk LITTLE WALNUT
* Robert A. Minard (REP)    100 %    85 *

Township Clerk LOGAN
* John Britt (REP)    100 %    21 *
 
Township Clerk MILTON
* Jeffrey Zuercher (REP)    100 %    198 *
     
Township Clerk MURDOCK
* Luke Busenitz (REP)    100 %    98 *
     
Township Clerk PLEASANT
* Michael E. Seeds (REP)    51.99 %    353 *
* Dwight Hohlfeld (REP)    48.01 %    326 *
     
Township Clerk PLUM GROVE
* Arthur N. Claassen (REP)    100 %    95 *
 
Township Clerk PROSPECT
* Richard Glaves (REP)    100 %    157 *
 
Township Clerk RICHLAND
* Gerald D. Staab (REP)    100 %    274 *

Township Clerk ROCK CREEK
* Brandon Lewis (REP)    100 %    47 *
 
Township Clerk ROSALIA
* Derek Randall (REP)    100 %    104 *

Township Clerk SPRING
* Michelle Lasiter (REP)    100 %    183 *
 
Township Clerk SYCAMORE
* Howard R. Johnson (REP)    100 %    65 *

Township Clerk TOWANDA
* Donald E. Blake (REP)    100 %    381 *
* Lance A. Bing (REP)    100 %    24 *
 
Township Clerk WALNUT
* Chris McClure (REP)    100 %    78 *
 
Precinct Committeeman AUGUSTA CITY W2
* Gary D. Rogers (REP)    100 %    118 *
 
Precinct Committeeman AUGUSTA CITY W4
* Anthony M. Wilhite (REP)    100 %    257 *
     
Precinct Committeeman EL DORADO CITY W1
* Richard C. King (REP)    100 %    511 *

Precinct Committeeman EL DORADO CITY W2
* Gerald Owen (REP)    100 %    253 *

Precinct Committeeman EL DORADO CITY W3
* Scott W. Stoskopf (REP)    100 %    256 *
 
Precinct Committeeman EL DORADO CITY W4
* Daniel A. Fechter (REP)    100 %    149 *
     
Precinct Committeeman ROSE HILL CITY
* Jefferson M. Schantz (REP)    100 %    354 *
 
Precinct Committeeman BENTON CITY/TWP
* Rich Johnson (REP)    100 %    325 *

Precinct Committeeman CASSODAY/SYCAMORE TWP
* Howard R. Johnson (REP)    100 %    63 *
     
Precinct Committeeman DOUGLASS CITY/TWP
* Levi J. Granger (REP)    100 %    181 *

Precinct Committeeman POTWIN/PLUM GROVE
* Kelly Lee Herzet (REP)    100 %    98 *

Precinct Committeeman TOWANDA CITY/TWP
* Don Engels (REP)    100 %    398 *
 
Precinct Committeeman AUGUSTA TWP 14
 * Matt Engels (REP)    100 %    30 *

Precinct Committeeman CHELSEA TWP
* Tim Harder (REP)    100 %    33 *
     
Precinct Committeeman CLIFFORD TWP
* Cecil Wiebe (REP)    100 %    41 *
 
Precinct Committeeman LINCOLN TWP
* John M. (Mike) Cooper (REP)    100 %    41 *
 
Precinct Committeeman MURDOCK
* Jim Pearce (REP)    100 %    96 *
 
Precinct Committeeman PLEASANT TWP
* Quentin Nusz (REP)    100 %    353 *

Precinct Committeeman RICHLAND TWP
* Ronald E. Long (REP)    100 %    135 *

Precinct Committeeman ROCK CREEK TWP
* John Patrick Doyle (REP)    100 %    39 *

Precinct Committeeman ROSALIA TWP
* Mac Masterson (REP)    100 %    94 *
     
Precinct Committeeman SPRING TWP
* Charles Ratcliff (REP)    100 %    175 *

Precinct Committeeman ANDOVER CITY W2
* John W. Laffen (REP)    100 %    377 *
     
Precinct Committeeman BRUNO TWP NORTH 77
* Peter Cook (REP)    100 %    130 *
     
Precinct Committeeman MILTON TWP 75
* George A. Schwindt (REP)    100 %    87 *
 
Precinct Committeewoman AUGUSTA CITY W2
* Myrna Rogers (REP)    100 %    117 *
 
Precinct Committeewoman AUGUSTA CITY W3
* Maxine W. Moore (REP)    100 %    302 *
 
Precinct Committeewoman EL DORADO CITY W3
* Paula J. Stoskopf (REP)    100 %    256 *

Precinct Committeewoman EL DORADO CITY W4
* Ruth A. Fechter (REP)    100 %    149 *
 
Precinct Committeewoman ROSE HILL CITY
* Jeanine Schantz (REP)    100 %    351 *
     
Precinct Committeewoman BENTON CITY/TWP
* Wendy Johnson (REP)    100 %    320 *
 
Precinct Committeewoman CASSODAY/SYCAMORE TWP
* Melanie J. Johnson (REP)    100 %    62 *

Precinct Committeewoman DOUGLASS CITY/TWP
* Brenda Granger (REP)    100 %    174 *
 
Precinct Committeewoman ELBING CITY/FAIRMOUNT TWP
* Anna Busenitz (REP)    100 %    126 *

Precinct Committeewoman TOWANDA CITY/TWP
* Susan Engels (REP)    100 %    383 *

 Precinct Committeewoman CHELSEA TWP
* Brenda Harder (REP)    100 %    33 *
 
Precinct Committeewoman CLIFFORD TWP
* Jacque Wiebe (REP)    100 %    40 *

 Precinct Committeewoman LINCOLN TWP
* Vickie Lynn Cooper (REP)    100 %    40 *
 
Precinct Committeewoman MURDOCK
* Elizabeth Pearce (REP)    100 %    96 *
 
Precinct Committeewoman PLEASANT TWP
* Angela Nusz (REP)    100 %    340 *

Precinct Committeewoman RICHLAND TWP
* Diana Long (REP)    100 %    138 *

Precinct Committeewoman ROSALIA TWP
* Fonda Masterson (REP)    100 %    95 *
     
Precinct Committeewoman SPRING TWP
* Barb Ratcliff (REP)    100 %    167 *

Precinct Committeewoman ANDOVER CITY W2
* Marci M. Laffen (REP)    100 %    376 *
 
Precinct Committeewoman ANDOVER CITY W3
* Marlo Masterson (REP)    100 %    157 *
 
Precinct Committeewoman BRUNO TWP NORTH 77
* Debra K. "Debbie" Luper (REP)    100 %    133 *

Precinct Committeewoman MILTON TWP 75
* Liz Schwindt (REP)    100 %    91 *
 
Precinct Committeewoman AUGUSTA TWP 16
* Wylma J. Graves (REP)    100 %    78 *