Students recognized at USD 490 Board of Education meeting

The USD 490 Board of Education added DeAnna Pierce to the administration Monday at the regular school board meeting at El Dorado High School.

Pierce will serve as the District-wide Assistant Elementary School Princpal for El Dorado Public Schools.

Most recently Pierce worked as a District Early Childhood Curriculum Specialist, MTSS facilitator/Instructional Coach for Wichita Public Schools. She worked in that position from 2009 until now.

Prior to working in the Wichita School District, Pierce was the Trainer of Trainers at Newton Learning in New York City. She was at that position from April 2002 to August 2006.

From August 2001 to August 2009 Pierce was a classroom teacher at McCollom Elementary for Wichita Public Schools.

Also for Wichita Public Schools, Pierce started in education as a classroom and music teacher as well as area recruitment coordinator for the Dodge-Edison Partnership School.

She has also been a Member of the Early Childhood Unified Advisory Council at Wichita State Univeristy, a Member of the National Association for the Education of Young Children and a Member of the Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development.

Pierce has an ESOL Licensure Endorsement from Newman University, a Master of Science in School Leadership from Emporia State University and a Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education with minors in Vocal Performance ans Mass Communication from Friends University.

EHS Principal Kevin House gave a report about the upcoming graduation at Monday’s board meeting.

One hundred thirty-eight students will receive diploma as the class of 2018. Seven who have completed the requirements for graduation have chosen not to walk at graduation. Four students who have not completed the necessary courses to graduate plan to have diplomas completed by the end of summer.

For the class of 2018, $539,975 worth of schalarships have been offered to graduating seniors with 75 percent of the seniors reporting.

The Board of Education also approved a contract with the City of El Dorado to build a 8 foot wide walking path along the southside of McCollum Road.

The path will run from U.S. Highway 77 to Country Club Drive in front of El Dorado High School and the El Dorado Activity Center.

The city approved the contract at their meeting May 7. USD 490 is responsible for 49 percent of the project.

The 8 foot wide sidewalk will cost a total of $142,934 to build. The City of El Dorado will pay $72,934 of the total cost. USD 490 will pay $70,000.

Executive Director of Fiscal Services Kellen Adams informed the board that the two new elementary schools will be ready to move into over the summer. Classrooms at Jefferson, the old Grandview and Lincoln will need to be moved out of by the end of May.

Jefferson will have to stage their stuff in climate controlled storage until the end of June.

Board Vice President Norm Wilks gave a legislative update. Wilks said the Legislative Session is over and the per pupil state aid for 2018-19 is $4713. El Dorado will be able to set its Local Option Budget at a maximum of 33 percent. There was also an increase to special education funding and there is a one-year opportunity for students to take the ACT test one time at the State of Kansas’s expense.

Several students were recognized at Monday’s meeting.

Recognized at Monday’s Board of Education meeting were:

PIONEER MIDDLE SCHOOL LEAGUE TENNIS

Trip Baker: first Place, 1 singles; Hayden Greene: first Place, 2 singles, Coach Shay Keith.

PIONEER LEAGUE INSTRUMENT MUSIC FESTIVAL

El Dorado Middle School bands and orchestra students receiving I Ratings at the Pioneer League Instrumental Music Festival.

Sofia Adams, Emma Albert, Tylen Ashihi, Caden Burnett, Brook Carpenter, Hailey Chamberlain, Calvin Chastain II, Jamie Clark, Connor Clausing, Emily Devine, John Ferley, Victoria George, Emily Glenn, Alissa Henson, Alexys Hurley, Presley Johnson, Carlie Karst, Shelby Karst, Erin Kistler, Gabriel Krug, Ethan Manke, Alexxis Martinez, Vanessa Nobert, Ethan O'Brien, Bobby Partlow, Gage Patty, Breckyn Poe, Meghan Ramsey, Walter Reynolds, Grady Rumsey, Tommy Salas, Abigail Schafer, Brock Schell, Ellie Scobee, Jaelyn Sheffler, Morgan Sirmans, Levi Skaggs, Aaron Smith, Rene Spencer, Noah Vail, Talene VanBeber, Mackenzie Weber and Elizabeth Westfall.

String Quartet - Regan Lattey, Hayden Greene, Oliver Hanzlicek, Rylee Moring.

Violin Solo - Regan Lattey.

Alto Saxophone Solo - Michael Riddle, Martin Munoz and Chris Johnson – Band Directors.

PIONEER LEAGUE VOCAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

I Ratings:

7th/8th grade mixed choir & 7th/8th Small Ensemble

Jaxson Brasuell, Patricia Butcher, Kalee Clark, Breklyn Craig, Chloie Delancey, Leila Fowler, Ryleigh Fowler, Evelyn Hughes, Ashlyn Luna, Alexis Mantanona, Haley Morris, Shanycia Murray, Madeline Nichols, Katie Penner, Fiona Rardin, Ellie Reynolds, Haylie Ross, Raegan Baker, Abagale Cassity, Logan Clark, Joshua Crabtree, Ryan Hinson, Hope Lanning, Paula Lanning, Savannah Lunsford, Pheydra Lynes, Niomi Ndirangu, Makala Parker, Jalen Rice, Kyra Russell, Jollene Schulte, Elizabeth Stout, Lyndsey Sullivan,

Barry Summers, Makhaila Tillman, Terek White and Annabelle Wise.

Individual performers earning a I:

Avery Parsley - Piano Solo

Katie Penner, Madeline Nichols, Alexis Mantanona, Tia Butcher, Josh Crabtree, Logan Clark, Abagale Cassity and Annabelle Wise.

STATE MUSIC

Soloists David Williams, Mara Stewart, Ethan Crank, Maria Whitmer, Mary-Michael Gomez, Hallie Harbor, Gretchen Shum, and Hudson Vaught.

Ensembles qualifying for state vocally were the EHS Ladies, Encore, and EHS Men

Abigail Chapman, Ethan Crank, Ethan Garrett, Mary-Michael Gomez, Shawn Gricol, Hallie Harber, Brady Hasting, August Holmes, Jarrod Jones, Jaden McAdoo, McKenzie McElvoy, Maria Lee Rodriquez. Gretchen Shum, Joshua Staats, Mara Stewart, Brittan Towner, Hudson Vaught, Maria Whitmerand David Williams.

Instrumental state qualifiers were:

Allyson Skillman, flute solo;

Senior String Quintet, consisting of Taylor Brock, Gretchen Shum, Mary-Michael Gomez, Callie Carter, and Madeline Sammons.

Alex Piazza, Martin Munoz, Chris Johnson, Kevin Monroe – Music Directors.

JESTER AWARDS

Lead Actor: Ethan Crank.

Lead Actress: Mary Michael Gomez.

Supporting Actress: Maria Whitmer.

Small Ensemble: David Williams, David Staats, Chris Flores, Jarrod Jones.

Technical Achievement: Madeline Sammons.

Pre-High School Performer: Tanner Price.

Ensemble/Chorus: THE CAST

Lighting: Eli Wonsetler.

Lobby Display: Drama Parents.

Vocal Music Direction: Alex Piazza.

Artistic Guest Director: Katie Banks-Todd.

Overall Production: THE CAST

Cooper Crawford, Evan Van Arsdale, Ethan Crank, Josh Staats, Chris Florez, Jarrod Jones, David Staats, David Williams, Brady Hasting, Hudson Vaught, Mary Michael Gomez, Maria Whitmer, Isabelle Todd, Tanner Price, Louie Tipton, McKenna Garman, Gwyn Pic, Abby Chapman, Brittie Towner, Megan Scott, Kaylee Yordy, Noah Crawford, Jessica Baker, Peyton Belair, Bailey Camien, Gwen Crank, Noah Crawford, Cooper Crawford, Naomi Galindo, Teagan Jellison, Emma King, Kira Schafer, Erica Sparks, Kathyrn Stout, Ellie Tharp, Kierra Wright, Evan Van Arsdale, Annie Whitmer, Tera McBride, Gracie Gomez, Hannah Gomez, William Gomez, Olivia Mahaylof, Lyndse Sullivan, Elizabeth Stout, Aviana Para, Kiarra Davis, Brynn Liess, Hana Thaeer, Abrahm Pena, Andrew Wilkinson, Taylor Meinen, Savannah Tillman, Echo Morns, Jack Christy, Aiden Olson, McKenzie Reiswig, Madeline Johnson, Weiss Comer, Bailey Bright, Katelynn Avery, Kensey Marshall, Theron Mays, Taylor Smith, Aaliyah Adimakwe, Gretchen Rapple, Noah Heilman, Mason McCluggage, Annabelle Wise, Sophia Crawford and Jamison Saferite.

NATIONAL DECA COMPETITION

Marissa Eaton competed at the ICDC – sponsors are Ryan Hull and Julie Jones.

STATE FCCLA

Chloe Hamilton - Bronze medal for an Illustrated Talk on the Dangers of Fad Dieting

Destiny Johnson and Genesis McFadden - Bronze medal for a Community Service Project on Dating Violence and Abuse.

Lauren Lowrey - Silver medal for a project on Sports Nutrition.

NATIONAL GOVERNOR’S SCHOLARS

Channing Kimble, Lauren Lowrey.

KAMSA Middle School of the Year - El Dorado Middle School.