Butler County Times Gazette
  • Youth compete in county 4-H Horse Show

  • 4-H Horse Show results
    • email print
      Comment
  • Twenty-five youth from around the county competed in the 4-H Horse Show Saturday at the Butler County Saddle Club.
    The overall results were:
    9 and under: High point overall – Cally Miller, Cassoday Boosters
    9 and under: Reserve high point overall – Braden Carney, Benton Busy Bees
    10-13: High point overall – Riggin Carney, Cassoday Boosters
    10-13: Reserve high point overall – Logan Thompson, Lily Lake
    14 and over: High point overall – Elliot Merck, Rose Hill Rustlers
    14 and over: Reserve high point overall – Erik Eisenbarth, Cassoday Boosters
    Walk/Trot: High point overall – Roman Merck, Rose Hill Rustlers
    Walk/Trot: Reserve high point overall – Amanda Becker, Hickory Helpers
    Class results are:
    Halter, 2 and 3 year old: Jacquelyn Bogner, Blue, Lily Lake
    Halter, stock type, mares 4 years old: Logan Thompson, Purple and Champion Halter, Lily Lake; Madison Busch, Purple, Lily Lake; Grace Willmott, Blue, Cassoday Boosters; Alexis Luce, Blue, Lily Lake; Braden Carney, Blue, Benton Busy Bees; Amanda Becker, Blue, Hickory Helpers; Hailey Hall, Blue, Benton Busy Bees; Mallory Cowman, Red, Benton Busy Bees
    Halter, stock, type, gelding 4 years and older: LeeAnn Taylor, Purple and Reserve Champion Halter, Lily Lake; Jillian Rockley, Blue, Purple Hearts; Cally Miller, Blue, Cassoday Boosters; Cally Miller, Blue, Cassoday Boosters; Madelyn Stackley, Blue, Cassoday Boosters; Elliot Merck, Red Rose Hill Rustlers; Cade Stackley, Red, Cassoday Boosters; Riggin Carney, Red, Cassoday Boosters
    Halter, ponies, 4 years and older: Riggin Carney, Champion, Cassoday Boosters; Maeve Fleming, Red, Hickory Helpers
    Showmanship age 10-13: Logan Thompson, Purple-Champion, Lily Lake; Riggin Carney, Purple, Cassoday Boosters; LeeAnn Taylor, Blue, Lily Lake; Roman Merck, Blue, Rose Hill Rustlers; Jillian Rockley, Blue, Purple Heart; Madelyn Stackley, Red, Cassoday Boosters; Jacquelyn Bogner, Red, Lily Lake; Mallory Cowman, White, Benton Busy Bees
    Showmanship age 14 and older: Alexi Luce, Purple-Champion, Lily Lake; Elliot Merck, Red, Rose Hill Rustlers
    Showmanship age 9 and under: Madison Busch, Champion, Lily Lake; Cally Miller, Red, Cassoday Boosters; Braden Carney, Red, Benton Busy Bees; Maeve Fleming, Red, Hickory Helpers; Cade Stackley, Red, Cassoday Boosters
    Western pleasure, Jr. horse: Erik Eisenbarth, Purple-Champion, Cassoday Boosters
    Western pleasure, 14 and over: Alexis Luce, Purple-Champion, Lily Lake; Elliot Merck, Purple, Rose Hill Rustlers
    Western pleasure, 10 to 13: Logan Thompson, Champion, Lily Lake; Riggin Carney, Blue, Cassoday Boosters; Bailee Goad, Red, Benton Busy Bees; Jacquelyn Bogner, Red, Lily Lake; LeeAnn Taylor, Red, Lily Lake; Madelyn Stackley, Red, Cassoday Boosters; Brylee Goad, White, Benton Busy Bees
    Western Pleasure, 9 and under: Cally Miller, Champion, Cassoday Boosters; Braden Carney, Blue, Benton Busy Bees
    Walk-Trot western pleasure all ages: Cade Stackley, Champion, Cassoday Boosters; Amanda Becker, Blue, Hickory Helpers; Madison Busch, Blue, Lily Lake; Mallory Cowman, Red, Benton Busy Bees; Roman Merck, Red, Rose Hill Rustlers
    Page 2 of 3 - Western horsemanship, 14 and older: Alexis Luce, Champion, Lily Lake; Elliot Merck, Purple, Rose Hill Rustlers; Alex Becker, Red, Hickory Helpers
    Western horsemanship, ages 10 to 13: LeeAnn Taylor, Champion, Lily Lake; Riggin Carney, Blue, Cassoday Boosters; Jacquelyn Bogner, Red, Lily Lake; Madelyn Stackley, Red, Cassoday Boosters; Logan Thompson, Red, Lily Lake; Brylee Goad, White, Benton Busy Bees; Bailee Goad, White, Benton Busy Bees
    Western horsemanship, ages 9 and under: Cally Miller, Champion, Cassoday Boosters
    Western horsemanship, walk-trot all ages: Roman Merck, Champion, Rose Hill Rustlers; Madison Busch, Blue, Lily Lake; Amanda Becker, Blue, Hickory Helpers; Cade Stackley, Red, Cassoday Boosters
    Trails, ages 14 and older: Alex Becker, Champion, Hickory Helpers; Erron Eisenbarth, Purple, Cassoday Boosters; Alexis Luce, Blue, Lily Lake; Elliot Merck, Blue, Rose Hill Rustlers; Erik Eisenbarth, Red, Cassoday Boosters
    Trail, ages 10-13: Riggin Carney, Purple, Cassoday Boosters; Brylee Goad, Red, Benton Busy Bees; Logan Thompson, Red, Lily Lake; LeeAnn Taylor, Red, Lily Lake; Jacquelyn Bogner, Red, Lily Lake; Bailee Goad, White, Benton Busy Bees
    Trail, ages 9 and under: Cally Miller, Purple, Cassoday Boosters
    Trail, walk-trot all ages: Roman Merck, Champion, Rose Hill Rustlers; Madison Busch, Red, Lily Lake
    Reining, ages 14 and older: Erik Eisenbarth, Champion, Cassoday Boosters; Alexis Luce, Blue, Lily Lake; Elliot Merck, Blue, Rose Hill Rustlers; Alex Becker, Red, Hickory Helpers; Erron Eisenbarth, White, Cassoday Boosters
    Reining, ages 10-13: Logan Thompson, Champion, Lily Lake; Riggin Carney, Red, Cassoday Boosters; Jessica Provorse, Red, Lily Lake; Stormie Adix, White, Lily Lake
    Poles, ages 14 and older: Erik Eisenbarth, Champion, Cassoday Boosters; Erron Eisenbarth, Purple, Cassoday Boosters; Elliot Merck, Blue, Rose Hill Rustlers; Shelby Augur, Red, Hickory Helpers
    Poles, ages 10-13: Rigin Carney, Champion, Cassoday Boosters; Logan Thompson, Blue, Lily Lake; Hannah Augur, Red, Hickory Helpers; Bailee Goad, Red, Benton Busy Bees; LeeAnn Taylor, Green, Lily Lake; Jacquelyn Bogner, Green, Lily Lake; Brylee Goad, Green, Benton Busy Bees
    Poles, ages 9 and under: Cally Miller, Champion, Cassoday Boosters
    Barrels, ages 14 and older: Erron Eisenbarth, Champion, Cassoday Boosters; Erik Eisenbarth, Purple, Cassoday Boosters; Elliot Merck, Blue, Rose Hill Rustlers; Shelby Augur, Red, Hickory Helpers
    Barrels, ages 10-13: Riggin Carney, Champion, Cassoday Boosters; Jacquelyn Bogner, Blue, Lily Lake; LeeAnn Taylor, Blue, Lily Lake; Hannah Augur, Red, Hickory Helpers; Bailee Goad, Green, Benton Busy Bees; Brylee Goad, Green, Benton Busy Bees
    Barrels, ages 9 and under: Cally Miller, Champion, Cassoday Boosters; Braden Carney, Purple, Benton Busy Bees
    Flags, ages 14 and older: Erron Eisenbarth, Champion, Cassoday Boosters; Erik Eisenbarth, Blue, Cassoday Boosters; Elliot Merck, Blue, Rose Hill Rustlers; Shelby Augur, Red, Hickory Helpers
    Flags, ages 10-13: Riggin Carney, Champion, Cassoday Boosters; Hannah Augur, Purple, Hickory Helpers; Brylee Goad, Blue, Benton Busy Bees; Bailee Goad, Red, Benton Busy Bees; Jacquelyn Bogner, Green, Lily Lake
    Page 3 of 3 - Flags, ages 9 and under: Cally Miller, Champion, Cassoday Boosters; Braden Carney, Blue, Benton Busy Bees

        calendar