The Kansas 4-H state archery competition was held on Sept. 21.
There were four bow classes within the competition:  barebow, olympic, hunter and open.
The Butler County 4-H archers took three teams to the state competition.
Butler County’s open team placed first, barebow third and hunter fifth.
The overall winner in these same bow classes all came from the Butler County 4H team. Dahlia Crook claimed top bow hunter, Jake Allen was best in barebow and AJ Hinnen was first in open.
Anita Hinnen took first in senior barebow.

Butler County Results:
 Compound Archery - Open Name JR County FITA Total Place 3D Place Ties TOTAL Place
Cox, Jeremy 12 JR BU 107 105 212 11 155 8 367 9
Crook, Dahlia 13 JR BU 120 119 239 2 23-10's, 13-X's 186 3 425 3
Hinnen, A. J. 12 JR BU 120 119 239 3 23-10's; 11 X's 194 1 433 1
Jackson, Colby 10 JR BU 114 111 225 7 162 6 387 6
Thompson, Logan 11 JR BU 113 106 219 8 140 10 359 10
Recurve Archery - Barebow Name JR County FITA Total Place 3D Place Ties TOTAL Place
Allen, Jake 13 JR BU 106 91 197 1 96 14 293 3
Hinnen, A. J. 12 JR BU 80 41 121 26 120 3 241 11
Stark, Trevor 11 JR BU 79 31 110 34 97 12 207 20
Compound Archery - Bow Hunter Name JR County FITA Total Place 3D Place Ties TOTAL Place
Allen, Jared 9 JR BU 100 65 165 64 72 65 237 63
Barlett, Erin 13 JR BU 101 101 202 24 110 39 312 32
Crook, Dahlia 13 JR BU 120 115 235 1 185 1 420 1
Hinnen, Sarah 10 JR BU 98 85 183 56 109 41 292 46
Jackson, Colby 10 JR BU 115 111 226 4 13-10's 169 3 10 on S-13 395 3
Merck, Roman 12 JR BU 79 53 132 68 79 59 211 68
Thompson, Logan 11 JR BU 105 84 189 41 118 32 307 35
Recurve Archery - Olympic Name JR County FITA Total Place 3D Place Ties TOTAL Place
Allen, Jake 13 JR BU 109 85 194 3 89 10 283 6
Recurve Archery - Barebow Name JR County FITA Total Place 3D Place Ties TOTAL Place
Hinnen, Anita 16 SR BU 98 89 187 3 139 1 326 1
Compound Archery - Bow Hunter Name JR County FITA Total Place 3D Place Ties TOTAL Place
Cerney, Kendall 15 SR BU 110 104 214 10 165 7 379 9
 Recurve Archery - Barebow TEAMS - Archery Recurve - Barebow 30m 3D Agg Place
Anita Hinnen BU 98 139 237 , A.J. Hinnen BU 41 120 161, Trevor Stark BU 31 97 128, Jake Allen BU 91 96 187 713 3
Bow Hunter TEAMS - Archery Compound - Bow Hunter 30m 3D Agg Place Alternates
Erin Bartlett BU 101 110 211 Jeremy Cox, Kendall Cerney BU 110 165 275, Sara Hinnen BU 85 109 194, Logan Thompson BU 84 118 202 882 5
Open TEAMS - Archery Compound - Open 30m 3D Agg Place Alternates
A.J. Hinnen BU 119 194 313 Logan Thompson, Dahlia Crook BU 119 186 305, Colby Jackson BU 111 162 273, Jeremy Cox BU 105 155 260 1151 1