Butler County Times Gazette
  • JV boys take fifth place at home invitational

  • The weather finally cooperated atleast for the the Wildcats junior varisty track and field teams on Tuesday.
    • email print
  • The weather finally cooperated atleast for the the Wildcats junior varisty track and field teams on Tuesday.
    “It was the best weather day of the season and our athletes performed pretty well,” said El Dorado coach Gary Melcher.
    The El Dorado boys place 5th with 45.5 points and the girls placed 6th with 25 points.
    “Our JV athletes competed for just the second time at the JV level and continued to make progress, some of them earning consideration for the League Meet on Friday,” said Melcher.
    For the girls, Sarah Erpelding placed 4th in Javelin and Tori Gricol won the 1600 with at timtime of 6:17.3 and placed second in the 800 at 2:51.4.
    “Tori Gricol had a big day with her two best races of the season thus far,” said Melcher.
    For the boys, John Kaster was sixth in the Discus, and Shay Brown was sixth in the Javelin.
    Jacob Studebaker was secon in the Pole Vault at 9’9” and Kody Melugin was sixth.
    The 4x800 relay team of Brandon Triboletti, Derek Hildreth, Johnstone Scott and Matt Triboletti took first place at 9:07.7.
    The 4x100 team of Kody Melugin, Jacob Studebaker, Mason LaForge and Josh Wolf placed fourth.
    Scott won the 800 at 2:11.0 and Brandon Triboletti took second at 2:16.3.
    The 4x400 relay team of Brandon Triboletti, Derek Hildreth, Johnstone Scott and Matt Triboletti took first place at 3:51.7.
    “Derek Hildreth and John Scott, who just ended his tennis season a couple of weeks ago, both had strong meets,” said Melcher.
    The last junior varsity meet of the season is re-scheduled for next Tuesday at Augusta.
    The EHS varsity will be at the AVCTL meet in Winfield on Friday.
     
    BOYS TEAM SCORES: Ark City 148, Maize South 137, Winfield 69, Mulvane 48, EL DORADO 45.5, Augusta 44, Clearwater 20.5, Andover Central 5, Andover 4
    GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Ark City 132, Maize South 76, Mulvane 70, Andover Central 49, Winfield 35, EL DORADO 25, Andover 24, Augusta 1
     
    BOYS RESULTS
    DISCUS: John Kaster – 6th (96’ 1”), Will Flug (83’ 10”), Austin Glaves (82’ 0”), Jed Alvarez (70’ 0”)
    JAVELIN: Shay Brown – 6th (101’ 10”), Will Flug (96’ 7”), Alec Grunder (96’ 2”), Jed Alvarez (58’ 2”)
    POLE VAULT: Jacob Studebaker – 2nd (9’ 9”), Kody Melugin – 6th (8’ 9”)
    SHOT PUT: Austin Glaves (31’ 10”), John Kaster (31’ 8.5”), Will Flug (29’ 8.5”), Jed Alvarez (27’ 4”)
    4 X 800 RELAY: 1st (9:07.7) – Brandon Triboletti (2:18.0), Derek Hildreth (2:23.0), John Scott (2:10.0), Matt Triboletti (2:23.1),
    100: Kody Melugin (12.1) Josh Wolf (13.1), Mason LaForge (13.1)
    Page 2 of 2 - 4 X 100 RELAY: 4th (51.3 – Kody Melugin, Jacob Studebaker, Mason LaForge, Josh Wolf
    400: Derek Hildreth – 5th (59.6), Josh Wolf (69.5), Mason LaForge (69.5)
    800: John Scott – 1st (2:11.0), Brandon Triboletti – 2nd (2:16.3), Matt Triboletti (2:27.9)
    200: Kody Melugin – 6th (25.6), Derek Hildreth (27.0), Mason LaForge (28.3), Josh Wolf (29.0)
    4 X 400 RELAY: 1st (3:51.7) – Brandon Triboletti (57.1), Derek Hildreth (59.5), John Scott (57.1), Matt Triboletti (58.0)
    BOYS PERSONAL RECORDS – (14): Jed Alvarez (Discus), Alec Grunder (Javelin), Will Flug (Javelin), Josh Wolf (100), Kody Melugin (100), Mason LaForge (100, 200), Derek Hildreth (200, 400, 4 x 800), Brandon Triboletti (4 x 800, 4 x 400), Matt Triboletti (4 x 800, 4 x 400)
     
    GIRLS RESULTS
    DISCUS: Sarah Erpelding – 6th (78’ 9”), Malissa Redmer (61’ 1”)
    JAVELIN: Sarah Erpelding – 4th (73’ 1”)
    SHOT PUT: Malissa Redmer (23’ 10”)
    100: Valarie Hancock (15.4)
    1600: Tori Gricol – 1st (6:17.3)
    400: Valarie Hancock (78.2)
    800: Tori Gricol – 2nd (2:51.4)
    200: Valarie Hancock (33.9)
    GIRLS PERSONAL RECORDS – (4): Malissa Redmer (Discus), Sarah Erpelding (Javelin), Tori Gricol (1600), Valarie Hancock (400)
     
      • calendar