Butler County Times Gazette
  • Academics spotlighted at Senior Recognition Night

  • AHS seniors applauded for their academic achievements.
    • email print
  • Tuesday evening was all about honoring the Augusta High School Class of 2013.
    The event was held at the high school auditorium and the seniors were applauded for their academic achievements.
    Local scholarships were awarded and the Kansas Scholars/Diploma of Distinction recipients were recognized.
    The Kansas Scholars curriculum consists of: English - 4 years, Mathematics - 4 years, Science - 3 years, Social Studies - 3 years, Foreign Language - 2 years.
    Designation is based on an index which mathematically combines the ACT Composite score and GPA.
    The following Augusta High Seniors are Kansas Scholars:
    Christina Ashenfelter, Madison Becker, Alyssa Bisagno, Nathanial Blank, Roy Chen, Taylor Childers, Olivia Cox, Clarie Daniels, Samuel Davis (Ks. State Scholar), Jacob Duncan, Caleb Dunn, Victoria Gilmore, Isaac Gonzalez, Brett Hamilton, Elizabeth Haury, Bailey Malm (Ks. State Scholar), Brianna Perry, Courtney Phillips, Sierra Ricker, Ashley Rieschick, Kalie Robinson, Rebekah Schaffer (Ks. State Scholar), Courtney Shipman, Eric Smith (Ks. State Scholar), Angela Thompson, Kesten Trebbe, Kayl Warne, Audrey Wendler, Colby Willis, Reese Willis, Chase Winter, Rebecca Winter.
    Other scholarships awarded were:
    Wheeler Friendship Grant - Joe Pherigo
    Walter and Sidney Ewalt Scholarship - Joe Pherigo
    John C. Hutter Scholarship - Madison Becker and Roy Chen
    Armand Hillier Athletic Scholarship (Booster Club) - Madison Becker and Chase Winter
    Jacque Hoefgen Cheerleading Scholarship - Jordan Spellman and Katie VanDever
    May Gruver Scholarship - Rebecca Shaffer
    PEO Scholarship - Katie VanDever and Alyssa Bisagno
    Ron Baugher Memorial Scholarship - Chase Winter
    Chelsea Gerbitz Memorial Scholarship - Brad Stevens, Samuel Wilson, Madison Becker, Chase Winter, Reese Willis
    Cooper Drug Scholarship - Joe Pherigo
    Chuck and Deann Korte Scholarship - Rebecca Winter
    Lions Club Scholarship - Claire Daniels and Brayden Roberts
    Laureate Beta Phi Scholarship - Bailey Malm and Claire Daniels
    Mystic Tie Lodge #74 Scholarship - Jordan Spellman
    Augusta White Eagle Credit Union - Samuel Davis
    Kiwanis Club - Samuel Davis
    Friends of Augusta - Claire Daniels and Chase Winter
    Augusta Education Association (AEA) - Alyssa Bisagno, Brett Hamilton, Rebecca Shaffer, and Jordan Spellman
    Vada-Vida Fletcher Business Scholarship - Olivia Cox
    National Honor Society - Courtney Phillips, Katie VanDever, and Jacob Duncan
    Student Council - Alyssa Bisagno and Olivia Cox
    Lesley Tharp Spanish Club - Bailey Malm
    Soroptimist International of Augusta - Alyssa Bisagno and Claire Daniels
    AHS Soccer - Taylor Childers
    Sally Annette (Souder) Puckett Memorial - Victoria Gilmore
    Page 2 of 2 - (See more in the photo galleries)
      • calendar