Butler County Times Gazette
  • Wildcat boys finish 3rd at Abilene, girls 6th

  • The El Dorado track and field teams competed at a cool and breezy Abilene Invitational on Friday.
    • email print
  • The El Dorado track and field teams competed at a cool and breezy Abilene Invitational on Friday.
    The Wildcat boys finished third overall with 67 points and the girls finished 6th with 48 team points.
    “Our boys squad continued to improve against the competition at the Abilene Invitational,” said El Dorado coach Gary Melcher.
    Tucker Sherman placed 6th in the long jump at 18’5”.
    Garrett Howland took second in the Pole Vault, clearing 12’7” and 6th in the 200 at 24.8.
    Matt Harvey was second in the 110 HH at 15.7 and Alec Hildreth was 6th at 17.4.
    The 4x800 team of Jacob Anders, Sam Haines, Brandon Triboletti and Breck Towner finished third overall at 8:56.8.
    Jacob Harding took fifth in the 1600 at 5:06.8.
    The 4x100 relat team of Harvey, Travis House, Sherman and Howland took second at 46.3.
    House took second in the 800 at 2:07.0 and Donovan Whitfield placed 5th at 2:13.0.
    Towner took third in the 3200 at 10:48.0.
    The 4x400 team of House, Haines, Whitfield and Anders placed 3rd at 3:39.0.
    “Jacob Anders continued to lead the way with 3 PRS, while John Kaster and Garrett Howland followed up with 2 PRS apiece. Garrett and Donavan Whitfield both made significant improvement in the PV and Breck Towner continues to take his time down in the 3200,” said Melcher.
    On the girls side, Kelcie Gregg took third in the Pole Vault at 9’1”.
    Justice Rice claimed 4th place in the Shot Put at 30’7”.
    Kelsee Howell took 4th in the 110 HH at 17.4.
    “The girls competed pretty well, even though we finished in 6th place. We just don’t have much varsity level depth, or for that matter not many girls competing in track this year,” said Melcher.
    Destiny Smith took 3rd in the 100 at 13.1 seconds and third in the 200 at 28.4.
    The 4x100 team of Howell, Kaleigh Parscal, Lakyn Anders and Smith took 3rd at 53.4.
    Anders took 4th om the 400 at 66.9 and Katy Swan was 6th at 67.8, Anders was also 5th in the 200 at 28.9.
    Tara Fisher was 6th in the 800 at 2;42.5.
    The 4x400 team of Fisher, Anders, Parscal and Gregg took second at 4:17.9.
    “It was good to have Kaleigh Parscal compete in her first meet of the season and she performed well with a 61.5 4 x 400 split. Lakyn Anders had 3 very solid performances and freshman Destiny Smith continued to drop her sprint times,” said Melcher.
    The Wildcats will host their home invitational this Friday with action beignning at 4 p.m.
     
    Page 2 of 2 - BOYS TEAM SCORES: Andale 266, Royal Valley 114, EL DORADO 67, Abilene 45, Chapman 41, Clay Center 38, Hope 14, Smoky Valley 12
    GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Andale 209, Chapman 87, Smoky Valley 68, Abilene 68, Royal Valley 61, EL DORADO 48, Clay Center 43, Hope 1
    BOYS RESULTS
    DISCUS: Isaac Johnson (118’ 6”), John Kaster (102’ 3”)
    HIGH JUMP: Kyle Call (No Ht)
    JAVELIN: Alec Hildreth (106’ 7”), Alec Grunder (79’ 2”)
    LONG JUMP: Tucker Sherman – 6th (18’ 5”), Charlie Kellogg (16’ 3”)
    POLE VAULT: Garrett Howland – 2nd Tie (12’ 7”), Donavan Whitfield (11’ 7”), Jake Leckliter (10’ 1”)
    SHOT PUT: John Kaster (35’ 6”), Jed Alvarez (27’ 11”)
    TRIPLE JUMP: Trace Johnson (36’ 8”)
    110 HH: Matt Harvey – 2nd (15.7), Alec Hildreth – 6th (17.4), Trace Johnson (20.0)
    4 X 800 RELAY: 3rd (8:56.8) – Jacob Anders (2:06.1), Sam Haines (2:10.5), Brandon Triboletti (2:19.4), Breck Towner (2:20.9)
    100: Tucker Sherman (12.0), Charlie Kellogg (12.0), Derek Hildreth (12.9)
    1600: Jacob Harding – 5th (5:06.8)
    4 X 100 RELAY: 2nd (46.3) – Matt Harvey, Travis House, Tucker Sherman, Garrett Howland
    400: Jacob Anders (55.0), Sam Haines (56.0), Brandon Triboletti (58.8)
    800: Travis House – 2nd (2:07.0), Donavan Whitfield – 5th (2:13.0), Jacob Harding (2:19.2)
    200: Garrett Howland – 6th (24.8), Isaac Johnson (24.3)
    3200: Breck Towner – 3rd (10:48.0)
    4 X 400 RELAY: 3rd (3:39.0) – Travis House (55.0), Sam Haines (55.5), Donavan Whitfield (55.0) Jacob Anders (53.7)
    BOYS PERSONAL RECORDS – (15): John Kaster (Discus, Shot Put), Donavan Whitfield (Pole Vault), Garrett Howland (Pole Vault, 200), Alec Hildreth (Javelin), Derek Hildreth (100), Isaac Johnson (200), Jed Alvarez (Shot Put), Breck Towner (3200), Brandon Triboletti (400), Jacob Anders (400, 4 x 800, 4 x 400)
    GIRLS RESULTS
    DISCUS: Sally Rowell (84’ 2”), Justice Rice (70’ 2”), Sarah Erpelding (69’ 7”)
    JAVELIN: Sarah Erpelding (68’ 3”), Sally Rowell (65’ 10”)
    POLE VAULT: Kelcie Gregg – 3rd (9’ 1”)
    SHOT PUT: Justice Rice – 4th (30’ 7”), Sally Rowell (29’ 2”)
    110 HH: Kelsee Howell – 4th (17.5)
    100: Destiny Smith – 3rd (13.1), Valarie Hancock (15.8)
    1600: Tori Gricol (6:30.0)
    4 X 100 RELAY: 3rd – (53.4) = Kelsee Howell, Kaleigh Parscal, Lakyn Anders, Destiny Smith
    400: Lakyn Anders – 4th (66.9), Katy Swan – 6th (67.8), Valarie Hancock (81.7)
    300 IH: Kelsee Howell (54.4)
    800: Tara Fisher – 6th (2:42.5)
    200: Destiny Smith – 3rd (28.4), Lakyn Anders – 5th (28.9), Kelcie Gregg (30.0)
    3200: Tori Gricol (14:04.4)
    4 X 400 RELAY: 2nd - 4:17.9 = Tara Fisher (67.0), Lakyn Anders (64.0), Kaleigh Parscal (61.5), Kelcie Gregg (65.7)
    GIRLS PERSONAL RECORDS – (6): Kelcie Gregg (Pole Vault, 4 x 400), Destiny Smith (100), Sally Rowell (Shot Put), Tori Gricol (3200), Kaleigh Parscal (4 x 400)
     
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR