Butler County Times Gazette
  • Wildcat boys take 4th place, girls 5th at Augusta Invitational

  • The El Dorado Wildcats had a solid showing at Augusta with both teams placing in the top 5 of the competition Friday.
    • email print
  • The El Dorado Wildcats had a solid showing at Augusta with both teams placing in the top 5 of the competition Friday.
    The El Dorado boys placed 4th overall with 67 team points and the girls claimed 5th with 48 team points.
    “Our boys team came through with a strong meet recording 18 PRs on the way to a 4th place finish,” said El Dorado head coach Gary Melcher.
    Matt Harvey won the 110 high hurdles with a time of 15.5 and took fifth in the 300 IH with at time of 42.9.
    In the Pole Vault, Garrett Howland took second place at 11’6”, Donovan Whitfield placed 4th at 10’6” and Jake Leckliter fifth at the same height.
    “In the field, our PVers all placed and Kyle Call jumped 5’ 8” in his first competition in the HJ,” said Melcher.
    The 4x800 team ove Sam Haines, Donovan Whitfield, Jacob Harding and Breck Towner took third place in 9:02.4.
    Jacob Anders took 4th in the 1600 at 4:49.7 and placed third in the 800 at 2:09.1, Sam Haines was 5th on th 800 at 2:11.4.
    “We had good efforts from several different areas on the track, from the Matt Harvey and Alec Hildreth in the 110 HH to Breck Towner and Jacob Harding in the 3200. Travis House and Jacob Anders continued to perform well, as did Donavan Whitfield, “ said Melcher.
    The 4x100 relay team of Harvey, Travis House, Haines and Howland took 5th place at 46.2.
    House took second in the 200 at 23.2 and 4th in the 400 at 53.7, Whitfield took 6th in the 400 at 55.5.
    Breck Towner placed 5th in the 3200 at 10:51.2.
    The 4x400 relay team of House, Harvey, Anders and Haines took 3rd with at time of 3:39.4.
    On the girls side Kelcie Gregg won the Pole Vault with jump of 9”0”, Hanna Rowell was fourth at 7’0”.
    Destiny Smith took 3rd in th 100m dash with a time of 13.3.
    The 4x100 team of Tara Fisher, Smith, Lakyn Anders and Katy Swan took third with a time of 54.1.
    Tara Fisher took 3rd in the 400at 65.9 and 5th in the 200 at 29.0.
    Lakyn Anders took 3rd in the 800 at 2:32.6.
    The 4x400 team of Anders, Fisher, Swan and Gregg took second with a time of 4:29.2.
    “Destiny Smith and Lakyn Anders led the way for our girls squad, with 2 PRs each. Katy Swan and Tara Fisher continue to be strong contributors and the PV remained a consistent scoring event with Kelcie Gregg with the event and Hanna Rowell setting a PR with a 4th place finish,” said Melcher.
    The Wildcats travel to Abilene this Friday with action beginning at 3:30 p.m.
    Page 2 of 3 -  
    BOYS TEAM SCORES: Maize South 131, McPherson 84, Andover Central 76, EL DORADO 67, Winfield 48, Circle 38, Andover 35, Goddard 31, Augusta 16, Clearwater 14, Belle Plaine 12, Nickerson 6
    GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Maize South 137.5, McPhrson 103, Andover Central 74.5, Circle 64, EL DORADO 48, Winfield 39, Belle Plaine 23, Andover 22, Clearwater 19, Nickerson 11, Augusta 10
     
    BOYS RESULTS
    DISCUS: Isaac Johnson (114’ 1”), Austin Glaves (90’ 8”), John Kaster (85’ 8”)
    HIGH JUMP: Kyle Call (5’ 8”)
    JAVELIN: Alec Hildreth (101’ 10”), Will Flug (95’ 2”), Alec Grunder (87’ 0”)
    LONG JUMP: Tucker Sherman (18’ 0.5”), Charlie Kellogg (17’ 0.75”)
    POLE VAULT: Garrett Howland – 2nd (11’ 6”), Donavan Whitfield – 4th (10’ 6”), Jake Leckliter – 5th (10’ 6”)
    SHOT PUT: Austin Glaves (30’ 8.5”), Will Flug (29’ 6.5”), Jed Alvarez (27’ 7.5”)
    TRIPLE JUMP: Trace Johnson (33’ 6.5”)
    110 HH: Matt Harvey – 1ST (15.5), Alec Hildreth (17.3), Trace Johnson (24.9)
    4 X 800 RELAY: 3rd (9:02.4) – Sam Haines (2:12.1), Donavan Whitfield (2:12.5), Jacob Harding (2:18.2), Breck Towner (2:20.0)
    100: Tucker Sherman (11.8), Kody Melugin (12.3), Derek Hildreth (13.1)
    1600: Jacob Anders – 4th (4:49.7)
    4 X 100 RELAY: 5th (46.2) – Matt Harvey, Travis House, Sam Haines, Garrett Howland
    400: Travis House – 4th (53.7), Donavan Whitfield – 6th (55.5), Isaac Johnson (58.8)
    300 IH: Matt Harvey – 5th (42.9)
    800: Jacob Anders – 3rd (2:09.1), Sam Haines – 5th (2:11.4), Brandon Triboletti (2:15.9)
    200: Travis House – 2nd (23.2), Garrett Howland (24.8), Charlie Kellogg (25.7)
    3200: Breck Towner – 5th (10:51.2), Jacob Harding (11:04.1)
    4 X 400 RELAY: 3rd (3:39.4) – Travis House (55.3), Matt Harvey (53.6), Jacob Anders (55.0) Sam Haines (55.9)
    BOYS PERSONAL RECORDS – (18): Matt Harvey (110 HH), Alec Hildreth (110 HH, Javelin), Kody Melugin (100), Alec Grunder (Javelin), Will Flug (Javelin), Brandon Triboletti (800), Derek Hildreth (100), Jacob Anders (1600, 4 x 400), Travis House (200), Jed Alvarez (Shot Put), Kyle Call (High Jump), Breck Towner (4 x 800, 3200), Jacob Harding (3200, 4 x 800), Donavan Whitfield (4 x 800)
    GIRLS RESULTS
    DISCUS: Sally Rowell (75’ 9”), Sarah Erpelding (75’ 1”)
    JAVELIN: Sally Rowell (71’ 10”), Sarah Erpelding (61’ 4”)
    POLE VAULT: Kelcie Gregg – 1st (9’ 0”), Hanna Rowell – 4th (7’ 0”)
    SHOT PUT: Sally Rowell (27’ 2.5”), Malissa Redmer (23’ 5.5”)
    110 HH: Kelsee Howell (18.2)
    100: Destiny Smith – 3rd (13.3), Kelsee Howell (14.4), Valarie Hancock (15.7)
    1600: Tori Gricol (6:29.5)
    4 X 100 RELAY: 3rd – (54.1) = Tara Fisher, Destiny Smith, Lakyn Anders, Katy Swan
    400: Tara Fisher – 3rd (65.9)
    300 IH: Kelsee Howell (53.9)
    800: Lakyn Anders – 3rd (2:32.6)
    200: Tara Fisher – 5th (29.0), Destiny Smith (29.3), Katy Swan (30.4)
    4 X 400 RELAY: 2nd - 4:29.2 Lakyn Anders (65.0), Tara Fisher (67.7), Katy Swan (66.8), Kelcie Gregg (67.9)
    GIRLS PERSONAL RECORDS – (5): Destiny Smith (100, 200), Lakyn Anders (800, 4 x 400), Hanna Rowell (Pole Vault),
    Page 3 of 3 -  
      • calendar