Butler County Times Gazette
  • El Dorado boys take 4th at Marion, girls 7th

  • The El Dorado Track and Field teams competed at a warm and windy meet in Marion on Friday.
    • email print
  • The El Dorado Track and Field teams competed at a warm and windy meet in Marion on Friday.
    “While we didn’t have the same percentage of PRs as we had in the first meet, I thought we again had a pretty good effort from our athletes. The wind conditions limited our performances more so than the effort of our athletes,” said El Dorado head coach Gary Melcher.
    The El Dorado boys finished fourth overall with 85 points and the girls placed 7th with 22 points.
    The boys set 13 personal records at Marion.
    “On the boys side, Jacob Anders continued to be impressive with PRs in each of his entered events. Matt Harvey ran season bests in both hurdle races and Isaac Johnson had a breakout day on the track with 2 PRs,” said Melcher.
    Garrett Howland took second place in Pole Vault and Jake Leckliter and Donovan Whitfield placed 4th.
    Matt Harvey won both hurdle events in the 110 HH and the 300 IH.
    The 4x800 relay team of Jacob Anders, Sam Haines, Travis House and Donovan Whitfield placed first overall.
    The 4x100 relay team of Harvey, House, Haines and Howland took third place.
    Isaac Johnson took third in the 400 and Howland placed sixth.
    Jacob Anders won the 800 race with a time of 2:08.2.
    Travis House took second in the 200 with a time of 23.7.
    The 4x400 relay of House, Harvey, Anders and Haines took first.
    “While we are not very deep on either side of our team, I appreciate the work ethic our kids have displayed thus far into the season. As long as they continue to work hard and compete on competition days, I think we’ll have some quality events by the end of the season,” said Melcher.
    The girls had 5 personal records on the day.
    Hanna Rowell placed fifth in the Pole Vault.
    Justice Rice took sixth in the Shot Put.
    Lakyn Anders took fourth in the 400 with time of 65.1 and sixth in the 200 with a time of 29.5.
    Tara Fisher took second in the 800 at 2:42.1.
    The 4x400 relay team of Anders, Fisher, Destiny Smith and Katy Swan took third overall.
    “Tara Fisher had another outstanding meet, as well as did Lakyn Anders. Justice Rice showed improvement by setting PRs in the Shot and Discus, “ said Melcher.
    The El Dorado junior varsity will compete at Buhler today at 4 p.m.
    The varsity will travel to Augusta on Friday and action will commence at 3:30 p.m.
    Page 2 of 2 -  
    EL DORADO WILDCAT TRACK & FIELD MEET REPORT
    BOYS TEAM SCORES:
    Marion 126, McPherson 118, Southeast of Saline 97, EL DORADO 85, Peabody 42, Wichita Independent 37, Chapman 21, Bluestem 16, Smoky Valley 12, White City 4
    GIRLS TEAM SCORES:
    McPherson 112, Marion 103, Southeast of Saline 100, Smoky Valley 79.5, Chapman 77.5, Chase County 26, EL DORADO 22, White City 20, Wichita Independent 8, Centre 6
     
    BOYS RESULTS
    DISCUS: Isaac Johnson (115’ 1”), Shay Brown (59’ 1”)
    HIGH JUMP: Sam Haines (No Ht), Trace Johnson (No Ht)
    JAVELIN: Shay Brown (107’ 3”)
    LONG JUMP: Tucker Sherman (19’ 0.75”), Charlie Kellogg (17’ 2”)
    POLE VAULT: Garrett Howland – 2nd (10’ 6”), Jake Leckliter – 4th Tie (10’ 6”), Donavan Whitfield – 4th Tie (10’ 0”)
    110 HH: Matt Harvey – 1ST (15.7), Trace Johnson (19.8)
    4 X 800 RELAY: 1st (8:51.2) – Jacob Anders (2:08.6), Sam Haines (2:17.3), Travis House (2:09.8), Donavan Whitfield (2:15.7)
    100: Garrett Howland (11.6), Tucker Sherman (11.7), Charlie Kellogg (11.8)
    1600: Breck Towner (5:13.1)
    4 X 100 RELAY: 3rd (46.3) – Matt Harvey, Travis House, Sam Haines, Garrett Howland
    400: Isaac Johnson – 3rd (56.5), Garrett Howland – 6th (57.5), Charlie Kellogg (60.1)
    300 IH: Matt Harvey – 1st (42.7)
    800: Jacob Anders – 1st (2:08.2)
    200: Travis House – 2nd (23.7), Isaac Johnson (25.0), Donavan Whitifeld (25.1)
    3200: Breck Towner (11:14.0)
    4 X 400 RELAY: 1st (3:37.7) – Travis House (54.2), Matt Harvey (54.1), Jacob Anders (55.4) Sam Haines (54.2)
     
    BOYS PERSONAL RECORDS – (13): Shay Brown (Discus), Tucker Sherman (Long Jump, 100), Jacob Anders (800, 4 x 800, 4 x 400), Charlie Kellogg (100), Garrett Howland (100), Breck Towner (1600, 3200), Travis House (200), Isaac Johnson (200, 400)
     
    GIRLS RESULTS
    DISCUS: Justice Rice (80’ 4”), Sally Rowell (76’ 10”)
    JAVELIN: Sally Rowell (71’ 3”)
    POLE VAULT: Hanna Rowell – 5th (6’ 6”), Kelcie Gregg (No Ht)
    SHOT PUT: Justice Rice – 6th (31’ 3.75”), Sally Rowell (26’ 3.75”)
    100: Hanna Rowell (14.8)
    4 X 100 RELAY: DQ – (Tara Fisher, Destiny Smith, Lakyn Anders, Katy Swan)
    400: Lakyn Anders – 4th (65.1), Katy Swan (66.5), Kelcie Gregg (68.8)
    800: Tara Fisher – 2nd (2:42.1)
    200: Lakyn Anders – 6th (29.5), Destiny Smith (30.1), Katy Swan (31.0)
    4 X 400 RELAY: 3rd - 4:29.0 Lakyn Anders (66.0), Tara Fisher (65.1), Destiny Smith (73.1), Katy Swan (65.1)
     
    GIRLS PERSONAL RECORDS – (5): Justice Rice (Discus, Shot Put), Hanna Rowell (100), Tara Fisher (800), Lakyn Anders (400)
     
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR