Butler County Times Gazette
  • Butler women have four qualifiers for outdoor nationals

  • The Butler womens track and field team competed in its first two meets of the outdoor season this past week.
    • email print
  • The Butler womens track and field team competed in its first two meets of the outdoor season this past week.
    At the Texas Relays in Austin, the Butler women had three individual qualifiers for the national meet, as well as the 4x400-meter relay team.
    In addition to qualifying for nationals, sophomore Latesha Bigby set a school record with a 1:01.96 time in the 400-meter hurdles. Carole Idolphine also was a national qualifier in the same event, finishing with a time of 1:07.48. In the 100-meter dash, Remona Burchell hit a qualifying mark with 11.54 seconds.
    The 4x400m team of Idolphine, Bigby, Jonelle Reinert and Burchell improved on their national qualifying time with a 3:54.12 time.
    At the Cowley Tiger Invitational, Abiane Collymore had a first-place time of 5:04.08 in the 1500-meter run. Collymore just missed the national qualifying time of 5:00.40.
    Next up for the Butler women will be the Emporia State Relays on Saturday, April 6.
     
    Texas Relays
    Event Name Result
    100m dash Remona Burchell 11.54P National Qualifer
    100m hurdles Latesha Bigby 15.14P
    400m hurdles Latesha Bigby 1:01.96 National qualifier/school record
    Carole Idolphine 1:07.48 National qualifier
    4x400m relay Team A 3:54.12 Improved qualifier Carole Idolphine 61.9 Latesha Bigby 57.3 Jonelle Reinert 59.1 Remona Burchell 55.2
     
    Cowley Invitational
    Event Name Result
    100m dash Kiarra Baker 12.81 Marissa Henry 13.27
    200m dash Marissa Henry 28.39
    400m dash Nhaieemah Horne 59.37, Andrene Wells 1:01.92, Trisha Christmas 1:02.14
    800m run Jill McPherron 2:39.51
    1500m run Abiane Collymore 5:04.08 1st place
    5000m run Adrian McCollum 24:47.37
    400m hurdles Jasmine Teague 1:13.48
    4x400m relay Team A 4:05.06 Nhaieemah Horne 59.6, Abiane Collymore 60.8, Trisha Christmas 61.8, Andrene Wells 62.4
    High jump Rachael Meier 5' 1 1/4"
    Javelin Samantha Wyatt 102' 4"
    Shot put Josie Wright 37' 11 1/2", Brea Rice 32' 4 1/4"
    Long jump Rachael Meier 16' 8"
    Hammer throw Josie Wright 132' 6", Samantha Wyatt 109' 11", Brea Rice 108' 8"

        calendar