Butler County Times Gazette
Tiger boys take second - Mustang girls fourth at Ellinwood JV
email print
About this blog
Recent Posts
April 18, 2014 1:50 p.m.
April 11, 2014 2:10 p.m.
April 11, 2014 3:57 p.m.
April 5, 2014 8:36 a.m.
March 26, 2014 5:33 p.m.
St. John's Ash Fisher hands the Baton to team mate Taylor Woodward at Stafford's season opener track meet.
Terry Spradley
St. John's Ash Fisher hands the Baton to team mate Taylor Woodward at Stafford's season opener track meet.
By Barry Ragan
April 3, 2013 4:35 p.m.



Even with the temperatures hovering around the upper thirties to low forties, the St. John boys still scored 102 points, taking home second place while the Macksville girls scored 81 points, placing fourth at Ellinwood's Junior Varsity Track Meet last Tuesday.

The Macksville boys placed close behind with a fifth place finish while the St. John girls placed eighth.

St. John's Dean Wade and Ashlyn Fisher received first place medals - Wade in the High Jump and 300 Hurdles while Fisher got her's in the 400 Meters. A slew of Tiger second place finishes (seven to be exact) along with three, third place finishes kept building up the boys' point total.

Those placing second were: Jacob Milton-Javelin, Andrew Deveny-Triple Jump, Ty Wycoff-Pole Vault, Preston Nemec-100 Meter Dash, the 4x100 Relay (Kristin Clausen, Wade, Deveny, Zach Classen), 4x400 Relay (Kristan Claussen, Wade, Gerardo Calleros, Zach Claussen), 4x800 Relay (Zach Claussen, Calleros, Gilbert, Nemec).  Placing third were Deveny in the Long Jump and Klayton Rodarmel, the High Jump.

Others in the top six were Kristian Claussen fifth-200 Meters and sixth in the 400 Meter Run, Rodarmel fifth-300 Hurdles and Fisher sixth-800 Meter Run.

Boys placings: 1.) Great Bend 176, 2. )St. John 104, 3.) Ellinwood 74, 4.) Lyons 67, 5.) Macksville 60, 6.) Larned 28, 7.) Chase 17, 8.) Smokey Valley 3, 8.) Central Plains 3.

Girls placings: 1.) Great Bend 108, 2.) Larned 104, 3.) Ellinwood 90, 4.) Macksville 81, 5.) Lyons 45, 6.) Central Plains 26, 7.) Chase 18, 8.) St. John-Hudson 11, 9.) Smokey Valley 6.

Macksville's Henry Penner was a double winner in the 1600 and 3200 Meter Runs while Wyatt Needland took a first place in the Triple Jump. Bri Evans took first place in the Long Jump and teammate Anna Penner got her first in the 3200 Meter Run.

Evans placed second in the 200 Meter Dash and Maggie Penner placed second in the 3200 Meter Run. The girls 4x800 Relay placed second (Lisa Penner,Maggie Penner, Gilda Lopez, Anna Penner). On the boys side, Needland placed second in the 300 Meter Hurdles and Erick Jacquez took second in the Long Jump.

Third place finishers were Evans in the 100 Meter Dash, Lopez-400 Meter Run, Lisa Penner-800 Meter Run and the girls 4x400 Relay (Lopez, Evans, Maggie Penner, Lisa Penner). On the boys side, the 4x400 Relay took third (Gage Cross, Jacquez, Needland, Henry Penner) and the 4x100 Relay also placed third (Jacquez, Needland, Kaden Hermn, Cross).

Others placing were Maggie Penner fourth-Triple Jump, Herman fifth-Javelin Throw and Anna Penner sixth-1600 Meter Run.

 

Recent Posts

    latest blogs

    • Community
    • National