After a history making season for the Wildcats wrestling team that saw the school’s first ever undefeated league title, regional crown and sending nine grapplers to the state tournament El Dorado raked in the league honors.

After a history making season for the Wildcats wrestling team that saw the school’s first ever undefeated league title, regional crown and sending nine grapplers to the state tournament El Dorado raked in the league honors.

Leading the way in the AVCTL Division III recognitions was senior Austin Hughey.

Hughey won the state title for the Wildcats at 145 lbs. and was named AVCTL Division III Wrestler of the the Year and nominated to the First team.

Hughey finished his senior season with 26-2 record.

Also named to the first team were state runner ups senior Bryce Morgan and freshman Reno Hughey along with state qualifier sophomore Jake Leckliter.

Morgan was 37-2 this season, Hughey was 29-8 and Leckliter finished 21-15.

Comprising the second team for the Wildcats was seniors Cole Reinhardt, Marcus Walker and Caleb Wallsmith. Reinhardt and Walker both were state qualifiers, Reinhardt was 26-17 and Walker was 28-16.

Also named to the second team was junior Gage Armstrong and sophomore and state qualifier Jacobb Burnett. Burnett was 17-11 this year.

Honorable mention for the Wildcats were seniors Kyle Macy and Manny Martinez. Junior state qualifier Daniel Thomas was named to honorable mention as well.

In his first year at the helf for El Dorado coach Wes Reynolds was named AVCTL Division III coach of the year.

AVCTL Division III Honors

1ST TEAM

106 Jake Leckliter 10 El Dorado

113 Reno Hughey 9 El Dorado

120 Blake Cusick 11 Mulvane

126 Bryce Morgan 12 El Dorado

132 Jake Wilson 10 Rose Hill

138 Brandon Bertholf 12 Buhler

145 Austin Hughey 12 El Dorado

152 Jake Gehring 12 Buhler

160 Scott Whitson 11 Buhler

170 Kolby Fennewald 12 Mulvane

182 Travis Steenson 12 McPherson

195 Henry Hickert 11 Buhler

220 Jon Yates 11 Buhler

285 Josh Horn 12 Winfield

2ND TEAM

106 Bryce Ledford 9 Winfield

113 Levi Carver 12 Mulvane

120 Kaden Kretzer 12 McPherson

126 Kyle Miller 12 Buhler

132 Trevor Smith 9 Winfield

138 Cole Reinhardt 12 El Dorado

145 Todd Graber 11 McPherson

152 Gage Armstrong 11 El Dorado

160 Caleb Wallsmith 12 El Dorado

170 Logan Lindbloom 10 Buhler

182 Evan Elston 11 Mulvane

195 Tanner Cusick 12 Mulvane

220 Marcus Walker 12 El Dorado

285 Jacobb Burnett 10 El Dorado

HONORABLE MENTION

106 Ethan VanDorn 10 McPherson

113 Cole Kretzer 9 McPherson

113 Cole Conover 9 Winfield

120 Daniel Thomas 11 El Dorado

120 Brett Anderson 9 Buhler

126 Elijah White 10 Mulvane

132 Kyle Macy 12 El Dorado

132 Conner Penka 9 Mulvane

138 Kyle Loecke 11 Rose Hill

138 Ethan Fowler 12 McPherson

138 Logan Elliott 9 Mulvane

145 Tanner Terrell 12 Rose Hill

145 Marcus Gaddert 11 Buhler

152 TJ Stites 11 McPherson

160 Chase Miller 11 Mulvane

170 Drew Rodman 10 Rose Hill

182 Jake Mullins 11 Buhler

195 Manny Martinez 12 El Dorado

220 Riley Rahe 10 Mulvane

285 Nick Ringler 12 Buhler

Team Results

1st El Dorado 5-0

2nd Buhler 4-1

3rd Mulvane 3-2

4th McPherson 1-4

4th Winfield 1-4

4th Rose Hill 1-4

Coach of the Year: Wes Reynolds El Dorado

Wrestler of the Year: Austin Hughey El Dorado