Butler County Times Gazette
  • Wildcat grapplers historic season brings home host of league hardware

  • After a history making season for the Wildcats wrestling team that saw the school’s first ever undefeated league title, regional crown and sending nine grapplers to the state tournament El Dorado raked in the league honors.
    • email print
  • After a history making season for the Wildcats wrestling team that saw the school’s first ever undefeated league title, regional crown and sending nine grapplers to the state tournament El Dorado raked in the league honors.
    Leading the way in the AVCTL Division III recognitions was senior Austin Hughey.
    Hughey won the state title for the Wildcats at 145 lbs. and was named AVCTL Division III Wrestler of the the Year and nominated to the First team.
    Hughey finished his senior season with 26-2 record.
    Also named to the first team were state runner ups senior Bryce Morgan and freshman Reno Hughey along with state qualifier sophomore Jake Leckliter.
    Morgan was 37-2 this season, Hughey was 29-8 and Leckliter finished 21-15.
    Comprising the second team for the Wildcats was seniors Cole Reinhardt, Marcus Walker and Caleb Wallsmith. Reinhardt and Walker both were state qualifiers, Reinhardt was 26-17 and Walker was 28-16.
    Also named to the second team was junior Gage Armstrong and sophomore and state qualifier Jacobb Burnett. Burnett was 17-11 this year.
    Honorable mention for the Wildcats were seniors Kyle Macy and Manny Martinez. Junior state qualifier Daniel Thomas was named to honorable mention as well.
    In his first year at the helf for El Dorado coach Wes Reynolds was named AVCTL Division III coach of the year.
     
    AVCTL Division III Honors
    1ST TEAM
    106 Jake Leckliter 10 El Dorado
    113 Reno Hughey 9 El Dorado
    120 Blake Cusick 11 Mulvane
    126 Bryce Morgan 12 El Dorado
    132 Jake Wilson 10 Rose Hill
    138 Brandon Bertholf 12 Buhler
    145 Austin Hughey 12 El Dorado
    152 Jake Gehring 12 Buhler
    160 Scott Whitson 11 Buhler
    170 Kolby Fennewald 12 Mulvane
    182 Travis Steenson 12 McPherson
    195 Henry Hickert 11 Buhler
    220 Jon Yates 11 Buhler
    285 Josh Horn 12 Winfield
     
    2ND TEAM
    106 Bryce Ledford 9 Winfield
    113 Levi Carver 12 Mulvane
    120 Kaden Kretzer 12 McPherson
    126 Kyle Miller 12 Buhler
    132 Trevor Smith 9 Winfield
    138 Cole Reinhardt 12 El Dorado
    145 Todd Graber 11 McPherson
    152 Gage Armstrong 11 El Dorado
    160 Caleb Wallsmith 12 El Dorado
    170 Logan Lindbloom 10 Buhler
    182 Evan Elston 11 Mulvane
    195 Tanner Cusick 12 Mulvane
    220 Marcus Walker 12 El Dorado
    285 Jacobb Burnett 10 El Dorado
    HONORABLE MENTION
    106 Ethan VanDorn 10 McPherson
    113 Cole Kretzer 9 McPherson
    113 Cole Conover 9 Winfield
    120 Daniel Thomas 11 El Dorado
    Page 2 of 2 - 120 Brett Anderson 9 Buhler
    126 Elijah White 10 Mulvane
    132 Kyle Macy 12 El Dorado
    132 Conner Penka 9 Mulvane
    138 Kyle Loecke 11 Rose Hill
    138 Ethan Fowler 12 McPherson
    138 Logan Elliott 9 Mulvane
    145 Tanner Terrell 12 Rose Hill
    145 Marcus Gaddert 11 Buhler
    152 TJ Stites 11 McPherson
    160 Chase Miller 11 Mulvane
    170 Drew Rodman 10 Rose Hill
    182 Jake Mullins 11 Buhler
    195 Manny Martinez 12 El Dorado
    220 Riley Rahe 10 Mulvane
    285 Nick Ringler 12 Buhler
     
    Team Results
    1st El Dorado 5-0
    2nd Buhler 4-1
    3rd Mulvane 3-2
    4th McPherson 1-4
    4th Winfield 1-4
    4th Rose Hill 1-4
     
    Coach of the Year: Wes Reynolds El Dorado
    Wrestler of the Year: Austin Hughey El Dorado
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR