Butler County Times Gazette
  • Wildcat swimmers place 5th at AVCTL meet

  • The Wildcats boys swim team hosted the AVCTL swim meet this Saturday and placed fifth with 228 team points.
    • email print
  • The Wildcats boys swim team hosted the AVCTL swim meet this Saturday and placed fifth with 228 team points.
    El Dorado qualifed for the state meet at Topeka in each of the relays as they had several state consideration times on Saturday.
    Swimmers Breck Towner, Donavan Whitfield, Tanner Clites, Hunter Hoch and Keegan Wilson will represent the Wildcats at the state meet.
    In 50 yard Freestyle Keegan Wilson and Tanner Clites finished in 6th and 8th places to gain state consideration times.
    The Boys 200 yard freestyle team of Keegan Wilson, Breck Towner, Donovan Whitfield and Tanner Clites placed fifth gaining a state consideration time.
    In the 400 yard freestyle relay the team of Keegan Wilson, Breck Towner, Donovan Whitfield and Tanner Clites placed third overall gaining state considerations for their efforts.
    The 200 yard medley relay team of Austin Castleman, Blake Brawner, Ben Jones and Hunter Hoch took fifth place.
    Individually Breck Towner placed second in the 200 yard freestyle and seventh in the 100 yard butterfly.
    Blake Brawner took second in 1 meter diving. Tanner Clites claimed 7th place in the 100 yard freestyle.
    Donovan Whitfield took 5th place in the 100 yard breaststroke.
    Austin Castleman took 9th place in the 100 yard backstroke.
     
    El Dorado Results:
    Event 1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay 1:58.56 SQ 2:04.81 SC
    5th place El Dorado High School ‘A’ 2:25.54 2:14.16 28 points 1) Castleman, Austin 2) Brawner, Blake 3) Jones, Ben 4) Hoch, Hunter
    Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle 2:04.62 SQ 2:10.86 SC
    2nd place Towner, Breck EHS 2:12.69 2:11.94 17 points
    11th place Smith, Garrett EHS 2:37.77 2:40.28 6 points
    Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle 24.14 SQ 25.35 SC
    6th place Wilson, Keagan EHS 25.18 24.82 SC 13 points
    8th place Clites, Tanner EHS 25.16 25.25 SC 11 points
    16th place Hoch, Hunter EHS 28.32 29.59 1 point
    17th place Jones, Ben EHS 30.42 30.54
    Event 5 Boys 1 mtr Diving
    2nd place Brawner, Blake EHS NT 269.10 17 points
    Event 6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly 1:04.06 SQ 1:07.26 SC
    7th place Towner, Breck EHS 1:09.25 1:12.69 12 points
    Event 7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle 54.22 SQ 56.93 SC
    7th place Clites, Tanner EHS 58.25 57.53 12 points
    10th place Wilson, Keagan EHS 59.68 59.37 7 points
    16th place Hoch, Hunter EHS 1:05.58 1:07.83 1 point
    18th place Smith, Garrett EHS 1:14.63 1:13.72
    Event 8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle 5:55.02 SQ 6:12.77 SC
    11th place Castleman, Austin EHS 7:06.21 7:42.12 6 points
    Event 9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1:42.37 SQ 1:47.49 SC
    5th place El Dorado High School ‘A’ 1:44.60 1:44.75 SC 28 points
    1) Wilson, Keagan 2) Towner, Breck 3) Whitfield, Donovan 4) Clites, Tanner
    Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke 1:06.46 SQ 1:09.78 SC
    Page 2 of 2 - 9th place Castleman, Austin EHS 1:18.72 1:21.93 9 points
    Event 11 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke 1:12.65 SQ 1:16.28 SC
    5th place Whitfield, Donovan EHS 1:16.49 1:16.87 14 points
    10th place Brawner, Blake EHS 1:29.31 1:26.16 7 points
    11th place Heideman, Matt EHS 1:29.92 1:27.23 6 points
    16th place Flug, William EHS 2:00.51 1:59.37 1 point
    Event 12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 3:51.49 SQ 4:03.07 SC
    3rd place El Dorado High School ‘A’ 4:02.74 3:56.91 SC 32 points
    1) Whitfield, Donovan 2) Towner, Breck 3) Wilson, Keagan 4) Clites, Tanner
     
    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 12 1. Maize South 487 2. Wichita Collegiate School 310 3. Winfield High School 289 4. Rose Hill High School 265. El Dorado High School 228 6. McPherson High School 125
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR