Butler County Times Gazette
by Brent Lager
2013 Shrine Bowl rosters released
email print
About this blog
By Brent Lager
Recent Posts
By Times Report
Dec. 27, 2012 8:31 p.m.

On Wednesday, the complete East and West team rosters were released for the 2013 Kansas Shrine Bowl.

Of those selected with local connections, Piper’s Keaton Cofield, Shawnee Mission South’s Gabe Guild, Basehor-Linwood’s Ben Johnson and Mill Valley’s Staton Rebeck were all named to the East squad.

The annual exhibition game will be played at Washburn University on July 27 at 7 p.m. For more information, visit www.kansasshrinebowl.com or call the Shrine Bowl office at 800-530-5524.

Members of the East team include:

Justice Baid, Neodesha

Derek Bayless, Caney Valley

Nick Becker, Eudora

Denzel Chilcoat, Hiawatha

Keaton Cofield, Piper

Jordan Ebert, Rock Creek

Will Geary, Topeka

Gabe Guild, Shawnee Mission South

Dylan Hall, Topeka Seaman

Kyle Hammond, Crest

Cody Howell, Chanute

Dakota Jiskra, Lyndon

Ben Johnson, Basehor-Linwood

Jordan Johnson, Olathe Northwest

Kade Larson, Louisburg

Dan Morin, St. Thomas Aquinas

Jerel Morrow, Emporia

Peter Pfannenstiel, Silver Lake

Matt Plank, Gardner-Edgerton

Joe Pomatto, Paola

Aaron Ramsey, Blue Valley Southwest

Staton Rebeck, Mill Valley

Clay Rhodes, Blue Valley Stilwell

Ethan Spore, Oswego

Curtis Stallbaumer, B&B

Cody Stanclift, Lawrence Free State

Brett Sterbach, Shawnee Mission West

Brad Strauss, Lawrence

Trent Tanking, Holton

Dayton Valentine, Baldwin

Marc Walbridge, McLouth

Braden Werner, Shawnee Heights

Conley Wilkins, Blue Valley West

Mitch Wille, Bishop Miege

Members of the West team include:

Gabe Bergmann, Concordia

Jacob Brooks, Norton Community

Cody Busby, Salina South

David Cardinal, Hays

Bradey Chard, Plainville

Bryce Chavis, Riley County

DeeIsaac Davis, Andover

Riley Dowler, Arkansas City

Denver Doyle, Garden Plain

Kolby Fennewald, Mulvane

Collin French, McPherson

Jarod Gagnebin, Hutchinson

Riley Galyon, Sterling

Dalton Gantz, Ness City

Justin Gemachlich, Dodge City

Hunter Harrison, Great Bend

Kip Keeley, LaCrosse

Drew Kite, Scott Community

Stanten Krone, Beloit

Alex Lee, Wichita Northwest

Justus Moreland, Wichita Heights

Zeke Palmer, Bishop Carroll

Wes Phillips, Maize South

Markus Phox, Wichita Collegiate

Sean Rodriguez, Nickerson

Kellen Sims, Derby

Ethan Stallbaumer, Maize

Bryce Steiner, Central Plains

Logan Thompson, Sedgwick

Cody Walther, Rose Hill

James West, Junction City

Clay Wilcox, Chaparral

Tanner Wood, Conway Springs

Nick Young, Madison

Recent Posts

    latest blogs

    • Community
    • National