Butler County Times Gazette
  • Catt Leedom schedule, final youth baseball standings

    • email print
  • Augusta’s youth baseball league finished regular-season plays and will begin the annual Catt Leedom league tournament Sunday.
    The Orioles, sponsored by Little Bull Auction, were the regular-season champions of the squirt division with a 9-3 record. The Rays, sponsored by Hot Rod Garage, were the season champions of the Machine Pitch division with a perfect 8-0 record. The Orioles, sponsored by Baba Dental Design, were the champions of the Pee Wee division with an 11-3-1 record in season play.
    Tee Ball schedule
    Game 1: Yankees vs. Orioles, 6 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 2: White Sox vs. Braves, 7 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 3: Cubs vs. Marlins, 8 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 4: Cardinals vs. Rays, 6 p.m. Tuesday, July 10
    Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Athletics, 7 p.m. Tuesday July 10
    Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Pirates, 8 p.m. Tuesday, July 10
    Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m. Thursday, July 12
    Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m. Thursday, July 12
    Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m. July 12
    Pee Wee schedule
    Game 1: Cubs v. Royals, 6:30 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 2: Orioles v. Astros, 8 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 3: Game 1 loser v. Game 2 loser, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, July 10
    Game 4: Game 1 winner v. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m. Tuesday, July 10
    Game 5: Game 4 loser v. Game 3 winner 8 p.m. Wednesday, July 11
    Championship game, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, July 12
    Rubber game at 8 p.m. if necessary (tournament is double elimination)
    Machine Pitch schedule
    Game 1: Orioles v. Phillies, 6:30 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 2: Ray v. Reds, 8 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 3: Pirates v. Dodgers, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, July 10
    Game 4: White Sox v. Royals, 8 p.m. Tuesday, July 10
    Game 5: Game 3 winner v. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, July 11
    Game 6: Game 1 winner v. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m. Wednesday, July 11
    Championship game, 7 p.m. Thursday, July 12
    (Tournament is single elimination)
    Squirt schedule
    Game 1: Rockies v. Reds, 5 p.m. Sunday, July 8
    Game 2: Royals v. Cubs, 6:30 p.m. Sunday, July 8
    Game 3: Rays v. Athletics, 8 p.m. Sunday, July 8
    Game 4: Game 1 loser v. Game 3 loser, 6:30 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 5: Orioles v. Game 1 winner, 8 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 6: Game 5 loser v. Game 2 loser, 6:30 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 7: Game 2 winner v. Game 3 winner, 8 p.m. Tuesday, July 10
    Game 8: Game 7 loser v. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, July 11
    Game 9: Game 5 winner v. Game 7 winner, 8 p.m. Wednesday, July 11
    Game 10: Game 4 winner v. Game 7 winner, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, July 12
    Game 11: Game 10 winner v. Game 9 loser, 8 p.m. Thursday, July 12
    Championship game, 6:30 p.m. Friday, July 13
    Rubber game at 8 p.m. if necessary (tournament is double elimination)
    Note: Championship game may be moved to Monday, July 16
    Final standings:
    Pee Wee
    Orioles 11-3-1
    Cubs 9-5-1
    Royals 7-8
    Astros 2-13
    Machine Pitch
    Rays 8-0
    White Sox 7-1
    Pirates 5-3
    Orioles 4-4
    Phillies 2-5-1
    Dodgers 2-5-1
    Reds 1-6-1
    Royals 1-6-1
    Squirt
    Orioles 9-3
    Royals 8-4
    Rockies 7-5
    Rays 7-5
    Reds 6-6
    Athletics 4-8
    Cubs 1-11

    Comments are currently unavailable on this article

      Events Calendar