Butler County Times Gazette
  • Catt Leedom schedule, final youth baseball standings

    • email print
  •  
    Augusta’s youth baseball league finished regular-season plays and will begin the annual Catt Leedom league tournament Sunday. 
    The Orioles, sponsored by Little Bull Auction, were the regular-season champions of the squirt division with a 9-3 record. The Rays, sponsored by Hot Rod Garage, were the season champions of the Machine Pitch division with a perfect 8-0 record. The Orioles, sponsored by Baba Dental Design, were the champions of the Pee Wee division with an 11-3-1 record in season play.
     
    Tee Ball schedule
     
    Game 1:  Yankees vs. Orioles, 6 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 2:  White Sox vs. Braves, 7 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 3:  Cubs vs. Marlins, 8 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 4:  Cardinals vs. Rays, 6 p.m. Tuesday, July 10
    Game 5:  Game 2 winner vs. Athletics, 7 p.m. Tuesday July 10
    Game 6:  Game 1 winner vs. Pirates, 8 p.m. Tuesday, July 10
    Game 7:  Game 6 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m. Thursday, July 12
    Game 8:  Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m. Thursday, July 12
    Championship:  Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m. July 12
     
    Pee Wee schedule
     
    Game 1:  Cubs v. Royals, 6:30 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 2:  Orioles v. Astros, 8 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 3:  Game 1 loser v. Game 2 loser, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, July 10
    Game 4:  Game 1 winner v. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m. Tuesday, July 10
    Game 5:  Game 4 loser v. Game 3 winner 8 p.m. Wednesday, July 11
    Championship game, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, July 12
    Rubber game at 8 p.m. if necessary (tournament is double elimination)
     
    Machine Pitch schedule
     
    Game 1:  Orioles v. Phillies, 6:30 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 2:  Ray v. Reds, 8 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 3:  Pirates v. Dodgers, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, July 10
    Game 4:  White Sox v. Royals, 8 p.m. Tuesday, July 10
    Game 5:  Game 3 winner v. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, July 11
    Game 6:  Game 1 winner v. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m. Wednesday, July 11
    Championship game, 7 p.m. Thursday, July 12
    (Tournament is single elimination)
     
    Squirt schedule
     
    Game 1:  Rockies v. Reds, 5 p.m. Sunday, July 8
    Game 2:  Royals v. Cubs, 6:30 p.m. Sunday, July 8
    Game 3:  Rays v. Athletics, 8 p.m. Sunday, July 8
    Game 4:  Game 1 loser v. Game 3 loser, 6:30 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 5:  Orioles v. Game 1 winner, 8 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 6:  Game 5 loser v. Game 2 loser, 6:30 p.m. Monday, July 9
    Game 7: Game 2 winner v. Game 3 winner, 8 p.m. Tuesday, July 10
    Game 8: Game 7 loser v. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, July 11
    Game 9: Game 5 winner v. Game 7 winner, 8 p.m. Wednesday, July 11
    Game 10: Game 4 winner v. Game 7 winner, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, July 12
    Game 11: Game 10 winner v. Game 9 loser, 8 p.m. Thursday, July 12
    Championship game, 6:30 p.m. Friday, July 13
    Rubber game at 8 p.m. if necessary (tournament is double elimination)
    Note: Championship game may be moved to Monday, July 16
     
    Final standings:
     
    Pee Wee
    Orioles 11-3-1
    Cubs 9-5-1
    Royals 7-8
    Astros 2-13
     
    Machine Pitch
    Rays 8-0
    White Sox 7-1
    Pirates 5-3
    Orioles 4-4
    Phillies 2-5-1
    Dodgers 2-5-1
    Reds 1-6-1
    Royals 1-6-1
     
    Squirt
    Orioles 9-3
    Royals 8-4
    Rockies 7-5
    Rays 7-5
    Reds 6-6
    Athletics 4-8
    Cubs 1-11
     
    Page 2 of 2 -  
  • Comments are currently unavailable on this article

    Events Calendar